Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FCONV_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you would favor or oppose groups that encourage religious conversion as part of the services they provide applying for government funds to provide social services to people who need them. (Q262I)
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 2492 28.2% 28.2%
Oppose 5523 62.6% 90.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 813 9.2% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 43.1%
499
28.5%
436
30.0%
461
29.7%
509
17.2%
228
22.8%
333

27
28.3%
2466
Oppose 53.2%
616
62.8%
960
60.2%
926
62.7%
1073
73.2%
971
62.5%
914

62
62.6%
5460
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
43
8.6%
132
9.9%
152
7.5%
129
9.6%
127
14.7%
215

15
9.1%
798
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1539
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1462

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 33.6%
403
34.3%
330
29.2%
466
25.7%
315
22.2%
213
26.7%
349

417
28.6%
2076
Oppose 53.3%
639
59.6%
573
61.7%
983
64.6%
792
71.9%
691
69.4%
908

937
63.3%
4586
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.1%
157
6.0%
58
9.1%
145
9.7%
119
5.9%
57
3.9%
51

225
8.1%
587
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 26.2%
1274
32.0%
179
21.3%
159
51.6%
81
19.0%
117
36.6%
674

8
28.3%
2484
Oppose 64.3%
3126
60.1%
336
68.7%
513
48.4%
76
58.0%
358
58.9%
1085

30
62.6%
5494
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.5%
460
7.9%
44
10.0%
75
0.0%
0
23.0%
142
4.5%
83

9
9.2%
804
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 29.4%
1068
29.7%
588
37.6%
402
11.3%
15
30.6%
107
18.5%
288

23
28.3%
2468
Oppose 60.8%
2206
62.3%
1235
54.4%
581
88.7%
118
62.3%
218
71.3%
1108

59
62.7%
5466
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.8%
356
8.0%
158
8.0%
85
0.0%
0
7.1%
25
10.2%
158

31
9.0%
782
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 38.1%
448
31.9%
846
23.6%
586
21.9%
313
27.7%
288

11
28.3%
2481
Oppose 45.8%
539
58.1%
1538
67.5%
1678
72.2%
1029
69.2%
719

20
62.7%
5503
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.1%
190
10.0%
265
8.9%
221
5.9%
84
3.1%
32

21
9.0%
792
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

52

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 29.8%
1276
26.7%
1216
28.2%
2492
Oppose 61.5%
2632
63.6%
2891
62.6%
5523
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.7%
372
9.7%
442
9.2%
814
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 47.1%
310
29.6%
823
26.7%
781
22.9%
313
25.7%
138

127
28.6%
2365
Oppose 47.3%
311
60.3%
1677
65.4%
1912
72.3%
988
68.7%
368

267
63.6%
5256
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
37
10.1%
281
7.9%
231
4.8%
66
5.6%
30

168
7.8%
645
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8266