Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


NOSEP_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are a few reasons why some people oppose the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services. Please tell me whether each one is an important concern of yours, or not. First: This would interfere with the separation between church and state (Q263A) [Note: NOSEP_B through NOINV_B were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block. For random respondents, this block of questions was read after the block of questions comprised of YCHNGE_B through YCHOIC_B was read.]
  1) Important concern
  2) Not an important concern
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important concern 4567 51.7% 51.7%
Not an important concern 4016 45.5% 97.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 246 2.8% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important concern 52.0%
602
46.1%
705
50.6%
780
52.6%
900
55.9%
741
52.8%
772

66
51.6%
4500
Not an important concern 47.8%
553
51.2%
783
47.9%
737
45.4%
776
40.4%
535
41.1%
602

30
45.7%
3986
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
3
2.6%
40
1.5%
23
2.0%
34
3.7%
49
6.1%
89

8
2.7%
238
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important concern 57.8%
693
50.6%
486
50.5%
805
47.2%
579
56.7%
545
48.7%
636

823
51.6%
3744
Not an important concern 37.4%
448
46.0%
442
47.3%
755
50.7%
621
41.6%
400
50.0%
654

696
45.8%
3320
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
58
3.4%
33
2.2%
35
2.1%
26
1.8%
17
1.3%
17

60
2.6%
186
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important concern 49.1%
2388
64.0%
357
52.5%
393
37.2%
58
58.0%
358
53.1%
978

35
51.6%
4532
Not an important concern 48.8%
2370
31.2%
174
42.2%
316
59.0%
92
34.2%
211
45.7%
843

9
45.6%
4006
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.1%
101
4.8%
27
5.2%
39
3.8%
6
7.8%
48
1.2%
22

3
2.8%
243
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important concern 50.1%
1818
46.9%
929
53.1%
568
63.2%
84
54.9%
192
58.5%
910

66
51.6%
4501
Not an important concern 46.9%
1703
50.5%
1001
44.5%
476
34.6%
46
41.4%
145
38.6%
600

46
45.5%
3971
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
109
2.6%
51
2.3%
25
2.3%
3
3.7%
13
2.9%
45

0
2.8%
246
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important concern 54.6%
643
51.5%
1364
53.2%
1322
50.5%
720
46.4%
483

35
51.6%
4532
Not an important concern 40.3%
474
44.9%
1189
44.6%
1108
48.4%
690
52.4%
545

10
45.6%
4006
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.1%
60
3.6%
96
2.2%
54
1.1%
16
1.2%
12

6
2.7%
238
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

51

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important concern 51.5%
2202
52.0%
2365
51.7%
4567
Not an important concern 45.8%
1958
45.2%
2058
45.5%
4016
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
119
2.8%
126
2.8%
245
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4549

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important concern 41.3%
272
46.5%
1295
56.0%
1636
56.3%
769
67.4%
361

234
52.4%
4333
Not an important concern 54.1%
356
51.8%
1440
42.4%
1241
41.8%
572
32.6%
175

231
45.8%
3784
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
30
1.7%
47
1.6%
47
1.9%
26
0.0%
0

96
1.8%
150
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

561

8267