Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


NOFORC_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether [this reason why some people oppose the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services] is an important concern of yours, or not: The people who receive these services might be forced to take part in religious practices (Q263B)
  1) Important concern
  2) Not an important concern
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important concern 5261 59.6% 59.6%
Not an important concern 3317 37.6% 97.2%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 250 2.8% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important concern 57.7%
668
60.9%
931
60.2%
927
57.5%
983
61.5%
816
59.6%
872

64
59.6%
5197
Not an important concern 41.8%
484
36.1%
552
39.3%
605
41.5%
709
34.5%
458
33.1%
484

25
37.7%
3292
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
6
2.9%
45
0.6%
9
1.1%
18
3.9%
52
7.3%
106

15
2.7%
236
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1462

104

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important concern 54.1%
649
53.0%
509
61.0%
972
67.9%
833
66.5%
639
59.6%
780

879
60.4%
4382
Not an important concern 41.0%
492
43.4%
417
36.2%
577
29.9%
367
33.1%
318
38.8%
508

638
37.0%
2679
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
58
3.6%
35
2.8%
45
2.1%
26
0.4%
4
1.5%
20

63
2.6%
188
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1580

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important concern 59.3%
2879
68.3%
382
58.0%
433
50.6%
79
53.2%
328
61.2%
1127

32
59.5%
5228
Not an important concern 38.0%
1848
31.7%
177
40.2%
300
46.8%
73
36.5%
225
37.1%
683

11
37.7%
3306
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
132
0.0%
0
1.9%
14
2.6%
4
10.4%
64
1.7%
32

4
2.8%
246
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important concern 56.8%
2062
56.6%
1121
58.1%
621
72.9%
97
71.4%
250
66.5%
1033

77
59.5%
5184
Not an important concern 39.5%
1434
41.9%
831
39.1%
418
27.1%
36
25.1%
88
30.8%
478

32
37.7%
3285
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
134
1.5%
29
2.7%
29
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
2.8%
43

4
2.8%
247
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important concern 47.1%
554
60.6%
1605
60.5%
1503
66.1%
942
60.9%
633

24
59.7%
5237
Not an important concern 46.4%
546
37.2%
985
37.0%
919
33.1%
472
36.6%
381

15
37.6%
3303
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.5%
77
2.2%
59
2.5%
63
0.8%
12
2.5%
26

13
2.7%
237
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

52

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important concern 60.1%
2571
59.1%
2690
59.6%
5261
Not an important concern 37.7%
1616
37.4%
1702
37.6%
3318
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.2%
94
3.5%
157
2.8%
251
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4281
100.0%
4549

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important concern 51.1%
337
56.5%
1573
60.8%
1778
71.5%
977
65.2%
349

247
60.7%
5014
Not an important concern 44.6%
294
41.8%
1164
37.6%
1098
26.7%
365
33.5%
179

217
37.5%
3100
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
28
1.6%
45
1.6%
48
1.8%
25
1.3%
7

97
1.9%
153
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

561

8267