Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


NOSTAN_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether [this reason why some people oppose the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services] is an important concern of yours, or not: The programs may not meet the same standards as government-based programs (Q263C)
  1) Important concern
  2) Not an important concern
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important concern 4264 48.3% 48.3%
Not an important concern 4215 47.7% 96%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 350 4% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important concern 46.8%
542
47.4%
725
51.2%
788
49.3%
843
45.7%
606
48.2%
705

56
48.2%
4209
Not an important concern 53.2%
616
50.6%
773
46.2%
711
48.7%
833
48.0%
637
42.0%
614

32
47.9%
4184
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
2.0%
31
2.7%
41
2.0%
35
6.3%
83
9.8%
144

17
3.8%
334
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

105

8727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important concern 48.9%
586
43.5%
418
48.6%
775
48.9%
600
51.1%
492
44.0%
575

818
47.5%
3446
Not an important concern 45.9%
550
50.1%
481
46.5%
741
48.7%
597
45.9%
442
55.9%
730

673
48.8%
3541
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
62
6.5%
62
5.0%
79
2.4%
29
2.9%
28
0.2%
2

88
3.6%
262
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
961
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important concern 46.1%
2242
64.2%
358
53.0%
396
53.2%
83
49.7%
307
46.3%
852

26
48.3%
4238
Not an important concern 49.3%
2394
33.0%
184
44.7%
334
46.8%
73
39.0%
241
53.0%
976

13
47.9%
4202
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
224
2.9%
16
2.3%
17
0.0%
0
11.3%
70
0.8%
14

8
3.9%
341
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
618
100.0%
1842

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important concern 47.2%
1714
47.6%
943
51.4%
549
49.3%
66
55.1%
193
48.0%
746

54
48.3%
4211
Not an important concern 48.2%
1751
46.7%
926
47.0%
502
49.3%
66
42.6%
149
49.9%
775

47
47.8%
4169
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
166
5.7%
113
1.6%
17
1.5%
2
2.3%
8
2.1%
33

12
3.9%
339
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
1982
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8719


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important concern 53.6%
631
50.7%
1344
47.3%
1175
45.7%
652
42.2%
439

23
48.3%
4241
Not an important concern 41.9%
493
45.1%
1195
48.7%
1211
50.8%
724
55.6%
578

15
47.9%
4201
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
54
4.2%
110
4.0%
99
3.5%
50
2.2%
23

14
3.8%
336
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

52

8778


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important concern 44.9%
1920
51.5%
2344
48.3%
4264
Not an important concern 51.5%
2205
44.2%
2010
47.7%
4215
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
155
4.3%
195
4.0%
350
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important concern 31.0%
204
44.3%
1233
50.3%
1471
59.8%
817
53.5%
286

254
48.5%
4011
Not an important concern 66.2%
436
50.8%
1412
47.3%
1384
38.1%
521
45.6%
244

218
48.3%
3997
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
19
4.9%
137
2.4%
70
2.1%
29
0.9%
5

89
3.1%
260
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

561

8268