Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


NODIVS_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether [this reason why some people oppose the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services] is an important concern of yours, or not: This might increase religious divisions within this country (Q263D)
  1) Important concern
  2) Not an important concern
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important concern 4154 47% 47%
Not an important concern 4339 49.1% 96.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 336 3.8% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important concern 50.9%
589
45.6%
697
43.7%
673
44.8%
766
49.8%
660
48.0%
702

66
46.9%
4087
Not an important concern 48.5%
561
50.9%
777
53.0%
816
53.4%
914
46.5%
616
42.6%
623

32
49.4%
4307
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
7
3.5%
53
3.3%
51
1.8%
31
3.7%
49
9.4%
138

6
3.8%
329
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important concern 52.3%
628
44.1%
424
50.4%
804
44.5%
545
48.2%
464
40.2%
526

763
46.8%
3391
Not an important concern 39.9%
479
50.5%
486
47.5%
757
55.1%
675
50.0%
481
56.9%
744

717
50.0%
3622
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.8%
93
5.4%
52
2.1%
33
0.5%
6
1.8%
17
2.8%
37

99
3.3%
238
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1579

7251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important concern 45.7%
2221
60.0%
335
47.4%
354
39.1%
61
49.1%
303
46.0%
848

30
47.0%
4122
Not an important concern 50.8%
2466
39.4%
220
47.9%
358
60.9%
95
37.6%
232
51.9%
956

11
49.3%
4327
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
172
0.5%
3
4.7%
35
0.0%
0
13.3%
82
2.1%
38

5
3.8%
330
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

46

8779


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important concern 47.6%
1726
49.8%
986
58.8%
628
53.7%
72
36.6%
128
36.9%
574

40
47.2%
4114
Not an important concern 47.3%
1716
47.0%
931
39.9%
426
46.3%
62
53.1%
186
60.9%
947

71
49.0%
4268
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
187
3.2%
64
1.3%
14
0.0%
0
10.3%
36
2.1%
33

1
3.8%
334
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3629
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important concern 57.2%
673
49.2%
1302
49.5%
1230
44.2%
630
28.5%
296

24
47.1%
4131
Not an important concern 38.1%
448
46.2%
1223
47.1%
1172
53.3%
760
69.6%
724

13
49.3%
4327
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
56
4.7%
124
3.4%
84
2.5%
36
1.9%
20

15
3.6%
320
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2486
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

52

8778


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important concern 44.7%
1914
49.2%
2239
47.0%
4153
Not an important concern 52.7%
2255
45.8%
2084
49.2%
4339
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
110
4.9%
225
3.8%
335
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4548

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important concern 31.2%
205
49.9%
1389
47.0%
1374
50.5%
691
53.2%
285

210
47.7%
3944
Not an important concern 64.9%
427
46.4%
1291
50.0%
1462
48.4%
661
43.8%
235

262
49.3%
4076
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
26
3.7%
102
3.0%
88
1.1%
15
3.0%
16

90
3.0%
247
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8267