Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


NOINV_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether [this reason why some people oppose the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services] is an important concern of yours, or not: Government might get too involved in what religious organizations do (Q263E)
  1) Important concern
  2) Not an important concern
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important concern 6081 68.9% 68.9%
Not an important concern 2504 28.4% 97.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 245 2.8% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important concern 65.9%
763
59.6%
911
74.9%
1154
72.7%
1244
70.0%
928
68.7%
1005

75
68.8%
6005
Not an important concern 32.2%
373
39.2%
599
23.2%
358
24.1%
413
26.5%
351
26.7%
391

19
28.5%
2485
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
22
1.2%
18
1.9%
29
3.2%
54
3.5%
46
4.5%
66

10
2.7%
235
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1462

104

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important concern 65.1%
780
61.4%
591
69.6%
1109
75.9%
931
71.2%
684
71.4%
933

1052
69.4%
5028
Not an important concern 29.7%
356
34.3%
330
26.2%
417
23.2%
285
27.4%
263
28.4%
371

482
27.9%
2022
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
63
4.3%
41
4.3%
68
0.8%
10
1.5%
14
0.2%
3

45
2.7%
199
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important concern 71.4%
3471
66.3%
370
65.3%
488
54.1%
85
66.6%
411
66.2%
1220

36
68.8%
6045
Not an important concern 26.3%
1279
31.0%
173
31.2%
233
40.8%
64
26.6%
164
31.6%
582

8
28.4%
2495
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
110
2.7%
15
3.5%
26
5.1%
8
6.8%
42
2.2%
40

3
2.7%
241
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important concern 75.4%
2736
65.0%
1287
76.4%
816
72.9%
97
56.9%
199
56.1%
873

72
68.9%
6008
Not an important concern 22.8%
829
33.0%
654
20.1%
215
27.1%
36
39.7%
139
38.5%
598

32
28.4%
2471
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
64
2.0%
40
3.5%
37
0.0%
0
3.4%
12
5.4%
84

8
2.7%
237
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3629
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important concern 63.0%
741
72.6%
1922
73.1%
1817
66.0%
940
60.5%
629

32
68.9%
6049
Not an important concern 32.1%
378
24.2%
640
25.2%
625
31.4%
448
38.6%
401

11
28.4%
2492
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
58
3.3%
87
1.7%
43
2.6%
37
1.0%
10

9
2.7%
235
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

52

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important concern 69.5%
2976
68.2%
3104
68.9%
6080
Not an important concern 27.9%
1193
28.8%
1311
28.4%
2504
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
111
2.9%
133
2.8%
244
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important concern 80.7%
531
75.9%
2112
68.1%
1990
60.3%
824
65.5%
351

273
70.3%
5808
Not an important concern 19.1%
126
22.6%
628
29.8%
870
37.4%
511
34.0%
182

187
28.0%
2317
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
1
1.5%
42
2.2%
64
2.3%
32
0.6%
3

102
1.7%
142
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8267