Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


YCHNGE_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Here are a few reasons why some people favor the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services. Please tell me whether you think each one is an important reason to favor this, or not? First: Religious groups could do a better job because the power of religion can change people's lives (Q264A) [Note: YCHNGE_B through YEFFIC_B were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block. For random respondents, this block of questions was read before the block of questions comprised of NOSEP_B through NOINV_B was read.]
  1) Important reason
  2) Not an important reason
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important reason 5241 59.4% 59.4%
Not an important reason 3293 37.3% 96.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 294 3.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important reason 56.3%
652
60.5%
925
61.5%
947
61.0%
1044
53.7%
711
61.9%
906

57
59.4%
5185
Not an important reason 42.9%
497
37.4%
572
36.1%
556
36.3%
621
42.0%
556
30.6%
448

44
37.2%
3250
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
9
2.0%
31
2.5%
38
2.7%
46
4.4%
58
7.5%
110

2
3.3%
292
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1464

103

8727


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important reason 70.1%
840
63.5%
610
62.2%
991
56.2%
689
53.8%
518
48.5%
634

959
59.1%
4282
Not an important reason 26.8%
321
32.3%
310
35.4%
564
41.5%
509
42.8%
412
50.5%
661

517
38.3%
2777
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
38
4.3%
41
2.4%
39
2.3%
28
3.3%
32
1.0%
13

102
2.6%
191
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1578

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important reason 60.7%
2951
54.8%
306
51.3%
384
59.6%
93
60.0%
370
60.1%
1107

29
59.4%
5211
Not an important reason 36.0%
1748
42.8%
239
43.2%
323
40.4%
63
31.9%
197
38.4%
708

15
37.3%
3278
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.3%
160
2.3%
13
5.5%
41
0.0%
0
8.1%
50
1.5%
27

3
3.3%
291
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important reason 67.1%
2436
61.4%
1217
77.5%
828
27.1%
36
40.3%
141
34.2%
531

52
59.5%
5189
Not an important reason 29.5%
1071
34.5%
684
21.7%
232
60.2%
80
56.3%
197
62.3%
968

61
37.1%
3232
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
122
4.0%
80
0.7%
8
12.8%
17
3.4%
12
3.5%
55

0
3.4%
294
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3629
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important reason 78.7%
926
65.5%
1735
52.5%
1304
52.0%
741
48.2%
501

34
59.3%
5207
Not an important reason 16.1%
189
30.9%
818
44.5%
1107
45.8%
652
49.9%
518

9
37.4%
3284
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.3%
62
3.6%
96
3.0%
75
2.2%
32
1.9%
20

9
3.2%
285
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2486
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1039

52

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important reason 60.7%
2598
58.1%
2643
59.4%
5241
Not an important reason 36.5%
1564
38.0%
1730
37.3%
3294
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
118
3.9%
176
3.3%
294
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important reason 75.5%
498
72.9%
2028
53.8%
1573
45.5%
622
47.1%
252

270
60.1%
4973
Not an important reason 20.5%
135
24.7%
687
43.3%
1267
53.0%
724
51.4%
275

206
37.3%
3088
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
27
2.4%
68
2.9%
85
1.5%
21
1.5%
8

86
2.5%
209
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
660
100.0%
2783
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8270