Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


SUSR1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Community type
  1) Urban
  2) Suburban
  3) Rural

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Urban 3511 30.4% 30.4%
Suburban 5811 50.3% 80.7%
Rural 2224 19.3% 100%
Missing 6111 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Urban 35.0%
348
34.0%
491
28.9%
577
29.1%
682
29.9%
584
29.3%
769

61
30.4%
3451
Suburban 50.3%
500
48.2%
696
55.0%
1097
52.6%
1231
48.4%
944
47.4%
1242

101
50.3%
5710
Rural 14.8%
147
17.9%
258
16.1%
321
18.2%
427
21.7%
423
23.3%
612

34
19.3%
2188
Missing 1329 1490 1172 1085 656 353 0 6085
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1995
100.0%
2340
100.0%
1951
100.0%
2623

196

11349


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Urban 33.6%
551
30.7%
349
33.6%
652
30.5%
427
25.8%
319
26.5%
488

726
30.3%
2786
Suburban 38.8%
637
44.7%
508
43.7%
847
49.6%
696
59.1%
731
63.1%
1161

1230
49.8%
4580
Rural 27.6%
453
24.6%
279
22.7%
440
19.9%
279
15.0%
186
10.4%
192

396
19.9%
1829
Missing 1173 793 1219 920 658 734 0 5497
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1939
100.0%
1402
100.0%
1236
100.0%
1841

2352

9195


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Urban 25.9%
1787
35.3%
213
39.7%
358
33.0%
73
35.3%
351
38.7%
718

12
30.5%
3500
Suburban 54.6%
3764
46.8%
282
40.2%
362
42.1%
93
43.9%
436
45.1%
838

36
50.3%
5775
Rural 19.5%
1345
17.9%
108
20.1%
181
24.9%
55
20.8%
207
16.2%
301

26
19.2%
2197
Missing 2568 531 718 158 151 1977 0 6103
TOTAL 100.0%
6896
100.0%
603
100.0%
901
100.0%
221
100.0%
994
100.0%
1857

74

11472


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Urban 27.0%
1400
30.7%
847
37.5%
435
51.6%
111
45.1%
169
29.4%
492

58
30.4%
3454
Suburban 49.1%
2539
57.4%
1582
41.7%
484
44.7%
96
43.5%
163
50.3%
842

106
50.2%
5706
Rural 23.9%
1237
11.9%
328
20.8%
241
3.7%
8
11.5%
43
20.3%
339

27
19.3%
2196
Missing 1928 1242 1268 68 201 1320 0 6027
TOTAL 100.0%
5176
100.0%
2757
100.0%
1160
100.0%
215
100.0%
375
100.0%
1673

191

11356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Urban 32.9%
480
27.0%
997
30.1%
941
35.4%
653
32.3%
441

0
30.6%
3512
Suburban 40.2%
587
48.0%
1770
53.8%
1684
53.3%
984
54.9%
750

35
50.3%
5775
Rural 26.9%
393
25.0%
921
16.1%
505
11.4%
210
12.8%
175

20
19.2%
2204
Missing 923 1824 1684 993 663 0 6087
TOTAL 100.0%
1460
100.0%
3688
100.0%
3130
100.0%
1847
100.0%
1366

55

11491


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Urban 29.8%
1473
30.9%
2039
30.4%
3512
Suburban 50.3%
2492
50.3%
3319
50.3%
5811
Rural 19.9%
986
18.8%
1238
19.3%
2224
Missing 3604 2507 6111
TOTAL 100.0%
4951
100.0%
6596

11547


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Urban 29.8%
268
25.6%
996
31.7%
1213
35.7%
548
36.4%
220

267
30.2%
3245
Suburban 48.4%
435
53.1%
2064
51.5%
1972
50.0%
767
40.2%
243

330
51.0%
5481
Rural 21.7%
195
21.3%
826
16.8%
642
14.3%
220
23.5%
142

198
18.8%
2025
Missing 370 1748 2154 1065 485 0 5822
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
3886
100.0%
3827
100.0%
1535
100.0%
605

795

10751