Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


YCARE_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you think [this reason why some people favor the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services] is an important reason to favor this [idea], or not: The people who provide the services would be more caring and compassionate (Q264B)
  1) Important reason
  2) Not an important reason
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important reason 6039 68.4% 68.4%
Not an important reason 2477 28.1% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 312 3.5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important reason 62.0%
718
68.6%
1048
74.9%
1153
68.1%
1165
64.4%
854
71.3%
1043

58
68.5%
5981
Not an important reason 37.5%
434
28.7%
439
22.7%
350
28.3%
485
30.9%
410
21.6%
316

44
27.9%
2434
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
6
2.7%
41
2.4%
37
3.6%
61
4.7%
62
7.1%
104

2
3.6%
311
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

104

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important reason 80.6%
966
74.2%
714
71.6%
1141
64.4%
790
60.4%
581
61.8%
808

1040
69.0%
5000
Not an important reason 15.5%
186
22.3%
215
25.5%
406
33.9%
416
36.2%
348
36.6%
479

428
28.3%
2050
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
47
3.4%
33
2.9%
47
1.6%
20
3.4%
33
1.6%
21

111
2.8%
201
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important reason 69.9%
3395
64.7%
361
62.2%
465
86.5%
135
68.9%
426
66.9%
1233

25
68.5%
6015
Not an important reason 26.5%
1288
32.4%
181
34.4%
257
13.5%
21
19.4%
120
32.0%
590

19
28.0%
2457
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
176
2.9%
16
3.3%
25
0.0%
0
11.7%
72
1.1%
20

3
3.5%
309
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important reason 74.2%
2695
73.3%
1452
73.0%
780
57.9%
77
59.7%
209
47.7%
741

86
68.3%
5954
Not an important reason 21.5%
779
23.4%
463
26.7%
285
42.1%
56
38.6%
135
47.7%
741

18
28.2%
2459
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
156
3.3%
66
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
4.7%
73

8
3.5%
304
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important reason 78.1%
920
74.1%
1962
65.6%
1629
63.4%
904
57.4%
597

26
68.5%
6012
Not an important reason 16.0%
188
23.0%
609
31.3%
777
33.4%
476
40.1%
417

11
28.1%
2467
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
70
2.9%
78
3.2%
79
3.2%
45
2.5%
26

14
3.4%
298
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

51

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important reason 68.0%
2911
68.8%
3128
68.4%
6039
Not an important reason 29.1%
1245
27.1%
1232
28.1%
2477
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
124
4.1%
188
3.5%
312
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important reason 71.9%
473
78.4%
2181
66.5%
1945
59.3%
811
59.4%
318

311
69.3%
5728
Not an important reason 20.8%
137
19.9%
555
30.6%
894
37.9%
518
39.4%
211

162
28.0%
2315
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.3%
48
1.7%
46
2.9%
85
2.8%
38
1.1%
6

89
2.7%
223
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8266