Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


YEFFIC_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you think [this reason why some people favor the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services] is an important reason to favor this [idea], or not: Religious groups could provide services more efficiently than government programs (Q264C)
  1) Important reason
  2) Not an important reason
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important reason 5165 58.5% 58.5%
Not an important reason 3203 36.3% 94.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 461 5.2% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important reason 58.7%
680
57.3%
875
64.6%
995
58.0%
992
54.3%
720
58.1%
850

53
58.6%
5112
Not an important reason 38.7%
448
39.4%
602
32.4%
500
36.6%
627
40.8%
541
30.2%
442

43
36.2%
3160
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
31
3.3%
50
3.0%
46
5.4%
92
4.8%
64
11.6%
170

8
5.2%
453
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1462

104

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important reason 54.9%
658
55.0%
529
59.0%
940
59.9%
734
58.9%
566
62.1%
812

926
58.5%
4239
Not an important reason 37.4%
449
37.7%
363
35.3%
563
36.2%
444
39.1%
376
36.4%
476

533
36.8%
2671
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.7%
92
7.3%
70
5.7%
91
3.9%
48
2.0%
19
1.5%
20

120
4.7%
340
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important reason 61.8%
3001
53.8%
300
47.5%
355
66.9%
105
52.4%
324
57.5%
1059

21
58.6%
5144
Not an important reason 33.8%
1641
43.2%
241
43.4%
324
33.1%
52
34.0%
210
38.5%
709

25
36.2%
3177
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
217
3.0%
17
9.1%
68
0.0%
0
13.6%
84
4.0%
74

1
5.2%
460
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1842

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important reason 63.5%
2305
63.2%
1251
64.1%
685
45.1%
60
44.3%
155
41.8%
649

61
58.6%
5105
Not an important reason 30.0%
1088
32.5%
644
33.3%
356
45.1%
60
46.9%
164
54.2%
842

48
36.2%
3154
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.5%
237
4.3%
85
2.5%
27
9.8%
13
8.9%
31
4.1%
63

4
5.2%
456
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important reason 60.0%
706
59.5%
1575
57.5%
1429
58.3%
832
57.4%
596

29
58.5%
5138
Not an important reason 29.2%
344
36.3%
962
37.5%
933
37.7%
537
39.7%
412

13
36.3%
3188
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.8%
127
4.2%
112
4.9%
123
4.0%
57
3.0%
31

10
5.1%
450
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

52

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important reason 61.0%
2611
56.2%
2555
58.5%
5166
Not an important reason 34.3%
1470
38.1%
1732
36.3%
3202
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
199
5.8%
262
5.2%
461
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important reason 75.3%
496
69.4%
1932
55.3%
1616
49.5%
677
37.9%
203

242
59.6%
4924
Not an important reason 22.0%
145
25.8%
719
39.7%
1162
46.8%
640
60.4%
323

213
36.2%
2989
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
18
4.7%
131
5.0%
146
3.7%
50
1.7%
9

107
4.3%
354
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8267