Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


YCHOIC_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Please tell me whether you think [this reason why some people favor the idea of allowing churches and other houses of worship to use government money to provide social services] is an important reason to favor this [idea], or not: People who need social services should have a variety of options to pick from (Q264D)
  1) Important reason
  2) Not an important reason
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Important reason 6907 78.2% 78.2%
Not an important reason 1634 18.5% 96.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 288 3.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Important reason 81.5%
944
80.1%
1224
81.2%
1251
79.5%
1359
73.7%
977
73.1%
1068

84
78.2%
6823
Not an important reason 18.5%
214
17.5%
267
17.3%
266
17.3%
296
21.0%
278
20.2%
296

18
18.5%
1617
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
2.4%
37
1.6%
24
3.2%
55
5.4%
71
6.7%
98

2
3.3%
285
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1462

104

8725


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Important reason 82.8%
993
75.0%
721
74.5%
1188
82.7%
1014
76.7%
738
80.2%
1049

1204
78.7%
5703
Not an important reason 12.8%
154
19.9%
191
20.7%
330
17.2%
211
20.9%
201
18.6%
243

305
18.3%
1330
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
52
5.1%
49
4.8%
77
0.1%
1
2.4%
23
1.2%
16

70
3.0%
218
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Important reason 79.2%
3849
82.8%
463
74.0%
553
80.9%
127
73.6%
455
77.8%
1433

27
78.3%
6880
Not an important reason 18.0%
877
14.7%
82
20.7%
155
19.1%
30
16.7%
103
19.9%
367

20
18.4%
1614
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
133
2.5%
14
5.2%
39
0.0%
0
9.7%
60
2.3%
43

0
3.3%
289
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

47

8783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Important reason 78.1%
2835
79.3%
1571
82.1%
878
84.2%
112
86.0%
300
73.0%
1135

76
78.4%
6831
Not an important reason 18.2%
661
18.4%
364
14.0%
150
15.8%
21
10.0%
35
24.4%
380

24
18.5%
1611
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.7%
135
2.3%
46
3.8%
41
0.0%
0
4.0%
14
2.6%
40

12
3.2%
276
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
349
100.0%
1555

112

8718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Important reason 78.9%
929
77.4%
2051
78.8%
1958
76.8%
1095
81.3%
846

29
78.4%
6879
Not an important reason 15.6%
184
18.1%
479
19.3%
480
20.6%
294
17.5%
182

15
18.4%
1619
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
65
4.5%
120
1.9%
47
2.6%
37
1.2%
12

9
3.2%
281
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

53

8779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Important reason 76.0%
3253
80.3%
3654
78.2%
6907
Not an important reason 20.5%
879
16.6%
755
18.5%
1634
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
148
3.1%
139
3.3%
287
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Important reason 76.0%
501
81.0%
2253
78.0%
2280
77.0%
1052
83.2%
446

375
79.0%
6532
Not an important reason 17.8%
117
16.3%
454
19.5%
570
21.0%
287
16.8%
90

116
18.4%
1518
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
41
2.7%
75
2.5%
74
2.0%
27
0.0%
0

71
2.6%
217
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1366
100.0%
536

562

8267