Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HIRE_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If religious organizations do use government funds to provide social services, do you think these organizations should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs, or should they not be allowed to do this? (Q265)
  1) Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs
  2) Shouldn't be allowed to do this
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs 1861 21.1% 21.1%
Shouldn't be allowed to do this 6513 73.8% 94.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 454 5.1% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs 24.4%
282
22.5%
344
24.0%
370
22.8%
390
15.4%
204
17.4%
254

17
21.1%
1844
Shouldn't be allowed to do this 74.8%
865
74.1%
1131
70.9%
1092
72.3%
1236
79.4%
1053
72.2%
1056

80
73.7%
6433
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
10
3.4%
52
5.1%
79
4.9%
84
5.2%
69
10.5%
153

7
5.1%
447
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs 22.5%
270
24.0%
231
21.5%
343
22.1%
271
20.3%
195
19.6%
256

295
21.6%
1566
Shouldn't be allowed to do this 71.2%
854
70.7%
680
72.5%
1155
75.9%
931
76.2%
732
76.0%
993

1167
73.7%
5345
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.3%
75
5.3%
51
6.0%
96
2.0%
24
3.5%
34
4.4%
58

117
4.7%
338
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs 22.9%
1115
18.4%
103
12.7%
95
12.1%
19
21.0%
130
21.2%
391

8
21.1%
1853
Shouldn't be allowed to do this 72.4%
3517
73.9%
413
83.9%
627
82.8%
130
67.5%
417
74.4%
1372

38
73.7%
6476
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
227
7.7%
43
3.3%
25
5.1%
8
11.5%
71
4.3%
80

1
5.2%
454
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

47

8783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs 25.6%
928
18.9%
374
27.6%
295
28.6%
38
17.1%
60
8.4%
130

36
20.9%
1825
Shouldn't be allowed to do this 68.6%
2490
77.5%
1536
66.5%
711
63.9%
85
75.7%
265
88.0%
1367

60
74.0%
6454
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
212
3.6%
71
5.9%
63
7.5%
10
7.1%
25
3.7%
57

16
5.0%
438
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs 29.3%
345
20.2%
534
18.4%
456
20.4%
291
21.7%
225

9
21.1%
1851
Shouldn't be allowed to do this 62.7%
738
75.3%
1995
77.9%
1936
74.3%
1060
72.3%
751

33
73.8%
6480
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.0%
94
4.6%
121
3.7%
93
5.3%
75
6.1%
63

9
5.1%
446
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

51

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs 24.6%
1054
17.7%
807
21.1%
1861
Shouldn't be allowed to do this 70.1%
3002
77.2%
3511
73.8%
6513
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.2%
224
5.1%
231
5.2%
455
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Should be allowed to only hire people who share their religious beliefs 36.6%
241
30.7%
855
13.9%
405
10.0%
136
23.2%
124

100
21.3%
1761
Shouldn't be allowed to do this 55.8%
368
64.2%
1785
82.8%
2421
85.8%
1172
69.9%
374

392
74.0%
6120
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
50
5.1%
141
3.4%
98
4.2%
58
6.9%
37

70
4.6%
384
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1366
100.0%
535

562

8265