Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


OBAPP_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From what you know, does Barack Obama favor or oppose allowing churches and other houses of worship to apply for government funding to provide social services? (Q270) [Note: OBAPP_B and OBEMP_B were asked immediately after BUSHAP_B for random respondents.]
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 2423 27.4% 27.4%
Oppose 1583 17.9% 45.3%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4823 54.6% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 37.1%
430
36.0%
551
29.5%
454
22.7%
389
21.4%
283
19.3%
282

34
27.4%
2389
Oppose 16.9%
196
13.1%
200
17.9%
275
18.2%
312
19.2%
255
22.8%
334

12
18.0%
1572
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 45.9%
532
50.9%
778
52.7%
811
59.0%
1010
59.4%
787
57.9%
847

58
54.6%
4765
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 35.8%
429
32.5%
313
30.2%
481
21.4%
262
24.5%
235
28.4%
371

333
28.8%
2091
Oppose 16.6%
199
19.3%
186
17.9%
286
18.5%
227
16.6%
160
18.9%
247

278
18.0%
1305
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 47.7%
572
48.1%
463
51.9%
827
60.1%
737
58.9%
566
52.8%
690

968
53.2%
3855
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1579

7251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 24.5%
1191
37.4%
209
26.8%
200
47.8%
75
13.6%
84
35.1%
646

19
27.4%
2405
Oppose 20.4%
993
4.7%
26
17.0%
127
15.3%
24
19.1%
118
16.0%
294

0
18.0%
1582
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 55.1%
2676
58.0%
324
56.2%
420
36.9%
58
67.3%
415
49.0%
902

28
54.6%
4795
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 23.3%
847
26.1%
517
31.0%
331
20.5%
27
36.0%
126
33.7%
524

52
27.2%
2372
Oppose 18.9%
686
21.3%
421
16.6%
177
21.2%
28
14.6%
51
13.3%
207

12
18.0%
1570
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 57.8%
2097
52.6%
1042
52.5%
561
58.3%
77
49.4%
173
53.0%
824

48
54.8%
4774
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1069
100.0%
132
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 27.8%
327
24.3%
643
25.5%
633
29.4%
419
36.6%
381

20
27.4%
2403
Oppose 21.9%
258
19.4%
513
17.3%
429
15.7%
224
14.9%
155

4
18.0%
1579
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 50.3%
592
56.4%
1493
57.3%
1423
54.9%
783
48.5%
504

27
54.6%
4795
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

51

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 30.6%
1308
24.5%
1115
27.4%
2423
Oppose 21.5%
919
14.6%
664
17.9%
1583
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 48.0%
2053
60.9%
2770
54.6%
4823
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 19.3%
127
25.0%
695
25.9%
758
36.6%
501
47.9%
256

86
28.3%
2337
Oppose 31.3%
206
21.1%
588
15.8%
462
11.4%
156
15.3%
82

89
18.1%
1494
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 49.5%
326
53.9%
1499
58.3%
1704
51.9%
710
36.8%
197

387
53.7%
4436
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8267