Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


OBEMP_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If OBAPP_B = 1: Do you think Barack Obama emphasizes this issue too much, too little, or about the right amount? (Q271)
  1) Too much
  2) Too little
  3) About the right amount
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Too much 244 10.1% 10.1%
Too little 440 18.2% 28.3%
About the right amount 1588 65.5% 93.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 152 6.3% 100.1%
Missing 15234 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Too much 6.3%
27
11.1%
61
13.9%
63
11.6%
45
6.0%
17
9.9%
28

1
10.1%
241
Too little 26.5%
114
15.8%
87
8.4%
38
21.6%
84
18.0%
51
20.9%
59

8
18.1%
433
About the right amount 62.6%
269
69.1%
381
65.6%
298
63.9%
248
72.4%
205
58.9%
166

20
65.6%
1567
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
20
4.0%
22
12.1%
55
2.8%
11
3.5%
10
10.3%
29

5
6.2%
147
Missing 1894 2384 2713 3036 2324 2694 0 15045
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
551
100.0%
454
100.0%
388
100.0%
283
100.0%
282

34

2388


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Too much 10.7%
46
4.1%
13
9.8%
47
11.5%
30
6.4%
15
16.4%
61

33
10.1%
212
Too little 25.3%
109
19.1%
60
8.9%
43
17.2%
45
14.4%
34
19.9%
74

76
17.4%
365
About the right amount 53.0%
228
76.1%
239
75.1%
362
70.2%
184
72.0%
170
57.4%
213

192
66.6%
1396
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.9%
47
0.6%
2
6.2%
30
1.1%
3
7.2%
17
6.2%
23

32
5.8%
122
Missing 2386 1617 2677 2060 1658 2204 0 12602
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
314
100.0%
482
100.0%
262
100.0%
236
100.0%
371

333

2095


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Too much 10.6%
126
16.7%
35
14.6%
29
0.0%
0
8.2%
7
7.1%
46

1
10.1%
243
Too little 19.8%
236
5.7%
12
9.0%
18
13.3%
10
41.2%
35
18.7%
121

8
18.0%
432
About the right amount 65.2%
777
75.6%
158
63.8%
127
76.0%
57
45.9%
39
65.0%
420

10
65.6%
1578
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.4%
52
1.9%
4
12.6%
25
10.7%
8
4.7%
4
9.1%
59

0
6.3%
152
Missing 8274 926 1419 305 1060 3188 0 15172
TOTAL 100.0%
1191
100.0%
209
100.0%
199
100.0%
75
100.0%
85
100.0%
646

19

2405


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Too much 8.6%
73
14.7%
76
7.3%
24
0.0%
0
6.4%
8
12.0%
63

0
10.3%
244
Too little 22.6%
191
12.9%
67
21.6%
71
11.1%
3
20.8%
26
14.1%
74

8
18.2%
432
About the right amount 61.0%
517
66.6%
345
66.6%
219
88.9%
24
64.0%
80
68.4%
359

44
65.1%
1544
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.8%
66
5.8%
30
4.6%
15
0.0%
0
8.8%
11
5.5%
29

0
6.4%
151
Missing 6256 3482 2097 255 450 2470 0 15010
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
518
100.0%
329
100.0%
27
100.0%
125
100.0%
525

52

2371


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Too much 4.3%
14
9.3%
60
16.0%
101
10.0%
42
6.6%
25

1
10.1%
242
Too little 30.3%
99
19.9%
128
15.8%
100
10.7%
45
15.7%
60

8
18.0%
432
About the right amount 56.3%
184
68.5%
441
63.8%
404
69.9%
293
67.2%
256

10
65.6%
1578
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.2%
30
2.3%
15
4.4%
28
9.3%
39
10.5%
40

1
6.3%
152
Missing 2056 4869 4181 2421 1649 0 15176
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
644
100.0%
633
100.0%
419
100.0%
381

20

2404


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too much 12.1%
158
7.7%
86
10.1%
244
Too little 19.8%
259
16.2%
181
18.2%
440
About the right amount 62.6%
819
69.0%
769
65.5%
1588
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
73
7.1%
79
6.3%
152
Missing 7246 7989 15235
TOTAL 100.0%
1309
100.0%
1115

2424


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Too much 10.2%
13
12.2%
85
10.4%
79
1.8%
9
16.8%
43

14
9.8%
229
Too little 26.0%
33
24.1%
168
15.8%
120
11.4%
57
15.6%
40

23
17.9%
418
About the right amount 47.2%
60
57.8%
402
69.0%
523
79.8%
400
64.5%
165

37
66.3%
1550
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 16.5%
21
5.9%
41
4.7%
36
7.0%
35
3.1%
8

11
6.0%
141
Missing 1140 4939 5224 2099 834 0 14236
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
696
100.0%
758
100.0%
501
100.0%
256

85

2338