Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BUSHAP_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

From what you know, did George W. Bush favor or oppose allowing churches and other houses of worship to apply for government funding to provide social services? (Q272) [Note: This question was asked immediately before OBAPP_B for random respondents.]
  1) Favor
  2) Oppose
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favor 3209 36.3% 36.3%
Oppose 1420 16.1% 52.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4200 47.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Favor 28.1%
325
44.6%
681
38.3%
590
35.5%
607
38.8%
514
31.5%
460

32
36.4%
3177
Oppose 20.8%
241
14.9%
227
14.9%
230
17.0%
291
15.3%
203
14.6%
213

14
16.1%
1405
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 51.1%
592
40.6%
620
46.8%
720
47.5%
813
45.9%
608
54.0%
789

58
47.5%
4142
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1462

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Favor 27.5%
329
29.6%
284
37.6%
600
38.5%
472
39.3%
378
49.8%
651

495
37.4%
2714
Oppose 25.5%
305
23.1%
222
17.3%
276
14.6%
179
12.2%
117
8.2%
107

211
16.6%
1206
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 47.1%
564
47.3%
455
45.0%
718
46.9%
574
48.5%
467
42.0%
549

873
45.9%
3327
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1579

7247


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Favor 39.3%
1908
33.8%
189
27.7%
207
32.5%
51
25.7%
159
36.8%
679

16
36.4%
3193
Oppose 13.7%
666
23.4%
131
22.4%
167
24.2%
38
18.3%
113
16.5%
304

1
16.2%
1419
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 47.0%
2286
42.8%
239
49.9%
373
43.3%
68
56.0%
346
46.7%
860

30
47.5%
4172
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

47

8784


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Favor 36.9%
1338
33.8%
670
36.2%
387
34.6%
46
43.7%
153
36.2%
563

52
36.2%
3157
Oppose 15.9%
576
16.7%
330
20.0%
214
6.0%
8
16.0%
56
13.9%
216

20
16.1%
1400
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 47.3%
1716
49.5%
981
43.8%
468
59.4%
79
40.3%
141
49.9%
776

40
47.7%
4161
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Favor 22.3%
262
26.9%
712
35.8%
890
47.2%
672
63.1%
656

17
36.4%
3192
Oppose 24.7%
291
19.7%
521
15.3%
381
9.3%
132
8.7%
90

3
16.1%
1415
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 53.0%
624
53.5%
1416
48.8%
1213
43.6%
621
28.2%
293

32
47.5%
4167
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1039

52

8774


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 40.3%
1723
32.7%
1486
36.3%
3209
Oppose 17.1%
734
15.1%
686
16.1%
1420
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 42.6%
1823
52.3%
2377
47.6%
4200
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Favor 42.4%
279
35.0%
973
35.2%
1028
43.3%
592
45.8%
245

91
37.7%
3117
Oppose 13.4%
88
16.4%
456
16.0%
469
18.0%
246
22.6%
121

39
16.7%
1380
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 44.2%
291
48.6%
1353
48.8%
1426
38.7%
529
31.6%
169

431
45.6%
3768
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2923
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

561

8265