Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


RELIFE_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

How important is religion in your life - very important, somewhat important, not too important, or not at all important? (Q280)
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not too important
  4) Not at all important
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 5184 58.7% 58.7%
Somewhat important 2085 23.6% 82.3%
Not too important 732 8.3% 90.6%
Not at all important 713 8.1% 98.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 115 1.3% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Very important 43.6%
505
48.0%
733
63.1%
972
56.3%
962
66.1%
876
73.2%
1071

65
58.7%
5119
Somewhat important 33.0%
382
28.3%
432
19.2%
296
28.3%
483
18.6%
247
15.6%
228

17
23.7%
2068
Not too important 7.1%
82
14.6%
223
10.0%
154
9.1%
155
4.3%
57
3.7%
54

6
8.3%
725
Not at all important 14.6%
169
9.0%
137
7.4%
114
5.0%
86
8.9%
118
5.8%
85

3
8.1%
709
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.7%
20
0.2%
3
0.3%
4
1.3%
23
2.0%
27
1.7%
25

13
1.2%
102
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1709
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very important 69.1%
829
63.0%
605
62.5%
997
52.3%
641
56.1%
540
45.1%
590

982
57.9%
4202
Somewhat important 18.6%
223
19.4%
186
22.1%
352
27.6%
338
27.9%
268
27.8%
364

355
23.9%
1731
Not too important 6.9%
83
9.2%
88
8.5%
136
10.1%
124
6.4%
62
11.9%
156

84
8.9%
649
Not at all important 4.8%
58
7.9%
76
5.4%
86
9.7%
119
8.9%
86
13.2%
173

115
8.2%
598
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
7
0.6%
6
1.5%
24
0.3%
4
0.6%
6
2.0%
26

42
1.0%
73
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
961
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1226
100.0%
962
100.0%
1309

1578

7253


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Very important 64.1%
3117
40.4%
226
51.4%
384
52.9%
83
80.7%
499
45.7%
841

34
58.6%
5150
Somewhat important 20.9%
1016
37.2%
208
28.9%
216
32.5%
51
11.0%
68
28.4%
523

3
23.7%
2082
Not too important 7.1%
344
9.5%
53
7.0%
52
11.5%
18
3.4%
21
13.2%
244

0
8.3%
732
Not at all important 7.0%
339
11.8%
66
11.8%
88
3.2%
5
1.8%
11
11.0%
202

3
8.1%
711
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
44
1.1%
6
0.9%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
19
1.7%
32

7
1.2%
108
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
618
100.0%
1842

47

8783


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Very important 73.2%
2656
61.1%
1211
71.7%
766
46.3%
62
49.7%
174
17.6%
274

41
59.0%
5143
Somewhat important 20.6%
749
29.8%
591
23.5%
251
31.3%
42
22.6%
79
22.8%
355

18
23.7%
2067
Not too important 4.1%
149
6.2%
123
3.4%
36
14.9%
20
13.1%
46
21.2%
330

28
8.1%
704
Not at all important 1.4%
51
1.8%
35
0.8%
9
4.5%
6
10.0%
35
36.4%
566

11
8.1%
702
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
24
1.1%
21
0.6%
6
3.0%
4
4.6%
16
1.9%
29

14
1.1%
100
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3629
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Very important 75.9%
894
57.7%
1528
59.3%
1473
50.2%
715
52.3%
544

29
58.7%
5154
Somewhat important 12.9%
152
25.4%
673
24.0%
597
27.4%
390
26.0%
271

2
23.7%
2083
Not too important 2.5%
30
9.5%
252
7.5%
187
10.6%
151
10.4%
108

4
8.3%
728
Not at all important 6.4%
75
6.3%
166
8.5%
212
10.5%
149
10.6%
110

1
8.1%
712
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
27
1.1%
30
0.6%
15
1.4%
20
0.8%
8

16
1.1%
100
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1041

52

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 52.0%
2227
65.0%
2957
58.7%
5184
Somewhat important 26.2%
1123
21.1%
962
23.6%
2085
Not too important 10.1%
434
6.6%
298
8.3%
732
Not at all important 10.1%
433
6.2%
280
8.1%
713
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
63
1.1%
52
1.3%
115
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Very important 84.7%
557
72.3%
2010
48.3%
1413
45.6%
623
40.0%
214

367
58.3%
4817
Somewhat important 9.0%
59
19.0%
528
32.0%
937
27.2%
372
22.4%
120

70
24.4%
2016
Not too important 2.1%
14
5.5%
152
10.4%
303
12.7%
174
9.3%
50

38
8.4%
693
Not at all important 4.3%
28
3.0%
83
8.3%
242
14.0%
191
22.6%
121

48
8.0%
665
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.3%
9
1.0%
30
0.5%
7
5.6%
30

39
0.9%
76
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

562

8267