Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATSAME_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATTEND = 1-4: Aside from when you're traveling and special events like weddings and funerals, do you always attend religious services at the same place, mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places, or do you go to different places on a regular basis? (Q281)
  1) Always attend at the same place
  2) Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places
  3) Go to different places on a regular basis
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Always attend at the same place 3150 49.7% 49.7%
Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places 2336 36.9% 86.6%
Go to different places on a regular basis 771 12.2% 98.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 82 1.3% 100.1%
Missing 11319 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Always attend at the same place 40.5%
341
50.5%
478
50.7%
589
45.6%
555
51.1%
505
57.5%
634

48
49.6%
3102
Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places 45.7%
385
35.9%
340
39.0%
453
36.3%
441
36.7%
363
29.5%
325

29
36.9%
2307
Go to different places on a regular basis 13.4%
113
13.0%
123
8.7%
101
17.4%
212
10.4%
103
10.3%
114

5
12.2%
766
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
3
0.6%
6
1.6%
18
0.7%
8
1.7%
17
2.7%
30

0
1.3%
82
Missing 1482 1987 2006 2209 1620 1873 0 11177
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
947
100.0%
1161
100.0%
1216
100.0%
988
100.0%
1103

82

6257


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Always attend at the same place 54.6%
460
48.3%
285
47.1%
530
51.1%
446
51.6%
376
51.6%
487

566
50.6%
2584
Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places 33.7%
284
33.4%
197
34.9%
393
36.7%
320
39.9%
291
36.6%
345

506
35.9%
1830
Go to different places on a regular basis 8.2%
69
17.5%
103
17.1%
193
11.6%
101
8.0%
58
11.5%
108

139
12.4%
632
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.6%
30
0.8%
5
0.9%
10
0.6%
5
0.5%
4
0.3%
3

24
1.1%
57
Missing 1971 1340 2032 1450 1163 1632 0 9588
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
590
100.0%
1126
100.0%
872
100.0%
729
100.0%
943

1235

5103


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Always attend at the same place 53.6%
1980
40.7%
132
40.2%
172
20.6%
26
52.1%
245
45.0%
569

26
49.5%
3124
Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places 35.2%
1298
38.6%
125
39.5%
169
49.2%
62
29.8%
140
42.3%
535

7
36.9%
2329
Go to different places on a regular basis 10.7%
394
15.4%
50
17.8%
76
27.8%
35
13.8%
65
11.9%
150

1
12.2%
770
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
20
5.2%
17
2.6%
11
2.4%
3
4.3%
20
0.9%
11

0
1.3%
82
Missing 5772 809 1191 253 675 2569 0 11269
TOTAL 100.0%
3692
100.0%
324
100.0%
428
100.0%
126
100.0%
470
100.0%
1265

34

6305


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Always attend at the same place 51.9%
1590
51.0%
829
54.8%
468
45.9%
45
15.2%
27
34.0%
159

31
49.6%
3118
Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places 37.9%
1163
37.0%
602
32.7%
279
41.8%
41
48.3%
86
33.0%
154

10
37.0%
2325
Go to different places on a regular basis 8.7%
267
11.4%
186
11.1%
95
9.2%
9
34.3%
61
30.8%
144

7
12.1%
762
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
45
0.5%
8
1.4%
12
3.1%
3
2.2%
4
2.1%
10

0
1.3%
82
Missing 4037 2373 1573 184 398 2526 0 11091
TOTAL 100.0%
3065
100.0%
1625
100.0%
854
100.0%
98
100.0%
178
100.0%
467

48

6287


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Always attend at the same place 42.9%
361
52.8%
965
48.2%
872
53.2%
535
48.5%
394

23
49.7%
3127
Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places 35.4%
298
35.0%
639
39.3%
711
36.4%
366
37.9%
308

13
36.9%
2322
Go to different places on a regular basis 19.0%
160
11.5%
210
10.4%
189
9.6%
96
13.7%
111

4
12.2%
766
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
23
0.7%
12
2.2%
39
0.8%
8
0.0%
0

1
1.3%
82
Missing 1541 3686 3004 1835 1216 0 11282
TOTAL 100.0%
842
100.0%
1826
100.0%
1811
100.0%
1005
100.0%
813

41

6297


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always attend at the same place 48.7%
1436
50.6%
1714
49.7%
3150
Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places 35.4%
1044
38.1%
1291
36.8%
2335
Go to different places on a regular basis 14.1%
417
10.4%
353
12.2%
770
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.7%
51
0.9%
31
1.3%
82
Missing 5606 5713 11319
TOTAL 100.0%
2948
100.0%
3389

6337


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Always attend at the same place 66.4%
365
56.7%
1272
45.6%
917
36.6%
317
33.6%
97

182
49.8%
2968
Mostly attend at one place but occasionally go to different places 28.9%
159
31.9%
716
41.7%
838
46.3%
401
34.3%
99

123
37.1%
2213
Go to different places on a regular basis 1.3%
7
10.7%
241
11.6%
233
16.5%
143
31.1%
90

56
12.0%
714
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
19
0.6%
13
1.2%
24
0.6%
5
1.0%
3

19
1.1%
64
Missing 717 3392 3969 1734 801 0 10613
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
2242
100.0%
2012
100.0%
866
100.0%
289

380

5959