Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATDPRT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATSAME_B = 2-3 and respondent is either Protestant or "just Christian" (RELIG = 1 or 13): And aside from weddings and funerals, do you ever attend services at a Protestant denomination different than your own? (Q282A) [Note: ATDPRT_B through ATMULT_B were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1103 62.7% 62.7%
No 585 33.3% 96%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 70 4% 100%
Missing 15899 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.6%
130
56.9%
103
64.3%
209
49.3%
181
83.8%
218
78.1%
235

26
62.1%
1076
No 48.3%
144
32.6%
59
34.8%
113
47.7%
175
13.8%
36
19.6%
59

0
33.8%
586
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.1%
24
10.5%
19
0.9%
3
3.0%
11
2.3%
6
2.3%
7

0
4.0%
70
Missing 2025 2754 2842 3059 2347 2675 0 15702
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
181
100.0%
325
100.0%
367
100.0%
260
100.0%
301

26

1732


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.8%
145
60.8%
104
58.8%
210
65.1%
164
78.8%
145
61.7%
142

194
63.0%
910
No 28.7%
72
36.3%
62
40.3%
144
32.9%
83
19.6%
36
31.7%
73

114
32.5%
470
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 13.5%
34
2.9%
5
0.8%
3
2.0%
5
1.6%
3
6.5%
15

5
4.5%
65
Missing 2563 1758 2800 2069 1710 2345 0 13245
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
171
100.0%
357
100.0%
252
100.0%
184
100.0%
230

313

1445


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 65.9%
594
73.6%
67
63.6%
110
50.0%
24
83.5%
111
47.0%
190

7
62.6%
1096
No 31.4%
283
26.4%
24
35.8%
62
43.8%
21
13.5%
18
43.8%
177

0
33.4%
585
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
25
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
6.3%
3
3.0%
4
9.2%
37

0
4.0%
70
Missing 8561 1044 1445 332 1011 3430 0 15823
TOTAL 100.0%
902
100.0%
91
100.0%
173
100.0%
48
100.0%
133
100.0%
404

7

1751


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular TOTAL
Yes 67.5%
966
0.0%
0
41.8%
137
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.7%
1103
No 28.0%
400
0.0%
0
56.7%
186
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
586
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
65
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
70
Missing 5673 3999 2100 282 576 2993 15623
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
0
100.0%
328
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1759


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.4%
101
59.5%
322
68.5%
376
65.7%
161
81.3%
135

8
62.5%
1095
No 54.0%
135
35.5%
192
28.1%
154
31.8%
78
16.3%
27

0
33.5%
586
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
14
5.0%
27
3.5%
19
2.4%
6
2.4%
4

0
4.0%
70
Missing 2133 4972 4266 2595 1864 0 15830
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
541
100.0%
549
100.0%
245
100.0%
166

8

1751


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 60.1%
481
64.9%
622
62.7%
1103
No 36.1%
289
30.9%
296
33.3%
585
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.8%
30
4.2%
40
4.0%
70
Missing 7755 8145 15900
TOTAL 100.0%
800
100.0%
958

1758


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 43.4%
46
60.1%
373
68.3%
396
72.5%
203
41.5%
39

45
62.9%
1057
No 35.8%
38
36.6%
227
31.6%
183
26.1%
73
41.5%
39

25
33.3%
560
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 20.8%
22
3.4%
21
0.2%
1
1.4%
4
17.0%
16

6
3.8%
64
Missing 1162 5012 5401 2320 996 0 14891
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
621
100.0%
580
100.0%
280
100.0%
94

76

1681