Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


FORM (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Form split
  1) Form 1
  2) Form 2

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Form 1 8977 50.8% 50.8%
Form 2 8680 49.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Form 1 50.2%
1166
50.3%
1477
51.3%
1625
51.9%
1778
50.2%
1308
50.4%
1500

123
50.8%
8854
Form 2 49.8%
1158
49.7%
1457
48.7%
1543
48.1%
1648
49.8%
1299
49.6%
1476

99
49.2%
8581
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2934
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Form 1 50.0%
1407
49.8%
961
53.1%
1678
51.2%
1188
50.7%
960
50.7%
1306

1476
51.1%
7500
Form 2 50.0%
1407
50.2%
968
46.9%
1480
48.8%
1133
49.3%
933
49.3%
1269

1490
48.9%
7190
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2966

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Form 1 50.8%
4807
49.5%
561
51.3%
831
48.5%
184
50.3%
575
51.5%
1974

45
50.8%
8932
Form 2 49.2%
4657
50.5%
573
48.7%
788
51.5%
195
49.7%
569
48.5%
1860

37
49.2%
8642
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
379
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3834

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Form 1 50.3%
3572
50.4%
2016
50.7%
1230
45.0%
127
50.5%
291
54.7%
1636

104
51.0%
8872
Form 2 49.7%
3531
49.6%
1983
49.3%
1197
55.0%
155
49.5%
285
45.3%
1357

171
49.0%
8508
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2427
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

275

17380


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Form 1 49.5%
1179
51.5%
2838
50.1%
2412
51.4%
1461
50.7%
1028

58
50.7%
8918
Form 2 50.5%
1205
48.5%
2674
49.9%
2403
48.6%
1379
49.3%
1001

20
49.3%
8662
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17580


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Form 1 50.4%
4307
51.3%
4670
50.8%
8977
Form 2 49.6%
4247
48.7%
4433
49.2%
8680
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Form 1 53.4%
676
52.2%
2943
49.2%
2943
52.5%
1366
45.7%
498

550
50.8%
8426
Form 2 46.6%
591
47.8%
2691
50.8%
3038
47.5%
1234
54.3%
592

534
49.2%
8146
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1084

16572