Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATPROT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATSAME_B = 2-3 and respondent isn't Protestant or "just Christian" (RELIG not equal to 1 or 13): And aside from weddings and funerals, do you ever attend services at a Protestant church? (Q282B)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 544 40.4% 40.4%
No 785 58.2% 98.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 19 1.4% 100%
Missing 16309 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
82
25.2%
71
40.4%
92
34.8%
100
48.1%
99
71.9%
100

0
40.5%
544
No 54.5%
109
73.8%
208
59.6%
136
65.2%
187
50.0%
103
28.1%
39

3
58.3%
782
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
9
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0

3
1.2%
16
Missing 2125 2652 2939 3139 2401 2838 0 16094
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
282
100.0%
228
100.0%
287
100.0%
206
100.0%
139

6

1342


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.7%
14
58.9%
76
52.4%
120
39.9%
67
39.8%
66
33.3%
74

126
41.0%
417
No 83.3%
85
41.1%
53
45.9%
105
60.1%
101
60.2%
100
65.3%
145

197
58.0%
589
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3

9
1.0%
10
Missing 2712 1800 2929 2153 1727 2352 0 13673
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
129
100.0%
229
100.0%
168
100.0%
166
100.0%
222

332

1016


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 39.4%
311
38.4%
33
39.4%
28
84.0%
42
52.1%
37
33.8%
95

0
40.5%
546
No 59.7%
471
61.6%
53
60.6%
43
16.0%
8
47.9%
34
62.3%
175

1
58.2%
784
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
11

0
1.3%
18
Missing 8675 1049 1547 330 1074 3553 0 16228
TOTAL 100.0%
789
100.0%
86
100.0%
71
100.0%
50
100.0%
71
100.0%
281

1

1348


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
37.3%
294
44.7%
21
52.9%
27
32.2%
47
49.5%
148

7
40.3%
537
No 0.0%
0
62.7%
494
55.3%
26
47.1%
24
65.8%
96
46.5%
139

6
58.5%
779
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
4.0%
12

4
1.1%
15
Missing 7103 3211 2381 232 429 2695 0 16051
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
788
100.0%
47
100.0%
51
100.0%
146
100.0%
299

17

1331


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 53.6%
112
32.5%
100
39.9%
140
30.4%
66
47.0%
119

6
40.1%
537
No 46.4%
97
67.5%
208
57.0%
200
67.7%
147
51.8%
131

2
58.5%
783
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
11
1.8%
4
1.2%
3

0
1.3%
18
Missing 2175 5204 4462 2623 1776 0 16240
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
308
100.0%
351
100.0%
217
100.0%
253

8

1338


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 37.5%
248
43.1%
295
40.3%
543
No 60.7%
401
56.1%
384
58.3%
785
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
12
0.9%
6
1.3%
18
Missing 7892 8417 16309
TOTAL 100.0%
661
100.0%
685

1346


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 67.2%
41
40.0%
134
35.2%
173
28.8%
76
65.3%
62

59
39.0%
486
No 32.8%
20
60.0%
201
64.2%
315
66.7%
176
31.6%
30

44
59.6%
742
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
4.5%
12
3.2%
3

0
1.4%
18
Missing 1206 5299 5491 2336 995 0 15327
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
335
100.0%
491
100.0%
264
100.0%
95

103

1246