Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATCATH_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATSAME_B = 2-3 and respondent isn't Catholic (RELIG not equal to 2): And aside from weddings and funerals, do you ever attend Catholic mass? (Q282C)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 939 40.5% 40.5%
No 1370 59.1% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10 .4% 100%
Missing 15339 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.7%
153
39.2%
116
45.0%
202
34.6%
154
50.0%
174
35.2%
116

22
40.0%
915
No 63.3%
264
60.8%
180
55.0%
247
65.4%
291
48.3%
168
64.8%
214

5
59.7%
1364
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
6
0.0%
0

3
0.3%
6
Missing 1906 2639 2718 2980 2259 2646 0 15148
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
296
100.0%
449
100.0%
445
100.0%
348
100.0%
330

30

2285


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
96
29.5%
62
47.8%
232
43.6%
144
33.5%
76
43.8%
140

189
39.7%
750
No 69.5%
219
67.6%
142
52.2%
253
56.4%
186
66.5%
151
55.3%
177

241
59.8%
1128
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
2.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3

0
0.5%
9
Missing 2499 1719 2673 1992 1666 2254 0 12803
TOTAL 100.0%
315
100.0%
210
100.0%
485
100.0%
330
100.0%
227
100.0%
320

430

1887


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.0%
485
48.2%
55
54.0%
116
29.1%
23
39.6%
63
36.5%
194

3
40.5%
936
No 59.2%
717
51.8%
59
46.0%
99
70.9%
56
60.4%
96
63.5%
337

5
59.0%
1364
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
10
Missing 8252 1020 1404 301 985 3303 0 15265
TOTAL 100.0%
1212
100.0%
114
100.0%
215
100.0%
79
100.0%
159
100.0%
531

8

2310


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 38.7%
554
0.0%
0
44.0%
165
52.9%
27
34.9%
51
42.3%
126

16
40.1%
923
No 61.3%
877
0.0%
0
56.0%
210
47.1%
24
61.0%
89
56.7%
169

1
59.5%
1369
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
6
1.0%
3

0
0.4%
9
Missing 5673 3999 2053 232 429 2695 0 15081
TOTAL 100.0%
1431
100.0%
0
100.0%
375
100.0%
51
100.0%
146
100.0%
298

17

2301


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 36.3%
111
32.1%
213
40.5%
294
53.7%
167
49.5%
146

8
40.4%
931
No 63.7%
195
67.9%
451
59.5%
432
46.3%
144
49.5%
146

1
59.4%
1368
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3

6
0.1%
3
Missing 2077 4849 4088 2529 1734 0 15277
TOTAL 100.0%
306
100.0%
664
100.0%
726
100.0%
311
100.0%
295

15

2302


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 38.8%
413
42.0%
526
40.5%
939
No 60.7%
646
57.8%
724
59.1%
1370
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
6
0.2%
3
0.4%
9
Missing 7489 7850 15339
TOTAL 100.0%
1065
100.0%
1253

2318


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.2%
31
36.0%
264
42.5%
331
50.3%
196
30.2%
49

67
40.0%
871
No 72.8%
83
64.0%
469
57.5%
447
49.7%
194
67.9%
110

66
59.9%
1303
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
3

6
0.1%
3
Missing 1153 4901 5203 2210 927 0 14394
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
733
100.0%
778
100.0%
390
100.0%
162

139

2177