Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATSYNA_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATSAME_B = 2-3 and respondent isn't Jewish (RELIG not equal to 5): And aside from weddings and funerals, do you ever attend services at a Jewish synagogue? (Q282D)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 379 12.4% 12.4%
No 2673 87.5% 99.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3 .1% 100%
Missing 14602 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.1%
53
4.1%
19
11.8%
63
13.0%
84
17.2%
80
18.5%
80

0
12.5%
379
No 88.9%
425
95.9%
445
88.2%
473
87.0%
564
82.8%
384
81.5%
353

30
87.5%
2644
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

3
0.0%
0
Missing 1846 2471 2632 2778 2143 2543 0 14413
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
464
100.0%
536
100.0%
648
100.0%
464
100.0%
433

33

3023


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.7%
41
9.4%
28
10.5%
59
9.3%
39
15.5%
54
10.7%
47

112
11.1%
268
No 88.3%
309
90.6%
271
89.5%
504
90.7%
382
84.5%
295
88.6%
389

522
88.8%
2150
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3

0
0.1%
3
Missing 2464 1630 2594 1901 1545 2135 0 12269
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
299
100.0%
563
100.0%
421
100.0%
349
100.0%
439

634

2421


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.6%
211
6.8%
12
18.0%
44
3.1%
3
20.0%
41
10.2%
67

0
12.4%
378
No 87.2%
1454
93.2%
164
82.0%
201
96.9%
94
80.0%
164
89.8%
590

8
87.5%
2667
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.1%
3
Missing 7796 959 1374 282 940 3177 0 14528
TOTAL 100.0%
1668
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
97
100.0%
205
100.0%
657

8

3048


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.7%
181
11.2%
88
7.5%
28
0.0%
0
19.7%
29
13.8%
41

11
12.1%
367
No 87.3%
1249
88.8%
700
92.5%
346
0.0%
0
80.3%
118
85.2%
253

6
87.8%
2666
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3

0
0.1%
3
Missing 5673 3211 2053 282 429 2695 0 14343
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
788
100.0%
374
100.0%
0
100.0%
147
100.0%
297

17

3036


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 11.5%
52
8.1%
69
13.0%
114
11.9%
54
21.8%
89

0
12.4%
378
No 88.5%
399
91.9%
778
87.0%
762
88.1%
401
77.5%
316

17
87.5%
2656
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3

0
0.1%
3
Missing 1932 4666 3938 2385 1620 0 14541
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
847
100.0%
876
100.0%
455
100.0%
408

17

3037


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.5%
181
12.3%
198
12.4%
379
No 87.5%
1265
87.5%
1408
87.5%
2673
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Missing 7108 7494 14602
TOTAL 100.0%
1446
100.0%
1609

3055


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 19.0%
31
11.2%
104
7.6%
81
16.7%
90
19.8%
36

36
11.9%
342
No 81.0%
132
88.8%
828
92.4%
980
83.3%
448
78.6%
143

142
88.0%
2531
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3

0
0.1%
3
Missing 1104 4702 4920 2062 908 0 13696
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
932
100.0%
1061
100.0%
538
100.0%
182

178

2876