Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATMOSQ_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATSAME_B = 2-3 and respondent isn't Muslim (RELIG not equal to 6): And aside from weddings and funerals, do you ever attend services at a Muslim mosque? (Q282E)
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 134 4.3% 4.3%
No 2961 95.7% 100%
Missing 14562 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.0%
44
3.5%
16
6.5%
36
3.5%
23
1.5%
7
1.8%
8

0
4.4%
134
No 91.0%
446
96.5%
444
93.5%
517
96.5%
630
98.5%
459
98.2%
431

33
95.6%
2927
Missing 1834 2475 2614 2772 2141 2537 0 14373
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
460
100.0%
553
100.0%
653
100.0%
466
100.0%
439

33

3061


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.8%
17
10.7%
32
3.9%
23
4.5%
19
2.3%
8
5.1%
23

11
5.0%
122
No 95.2%
336
89.3%
267
96.1%
561
95.5%
401
97.7%
333
94.9%
430

634
95.0%
2328
Missing 2461 1630 2574 1901 1552 2122 0 12240
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
299
100.0%
584
100.0%
420
100.0%
341
100.0%
453

645

2450


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 3.0%
51
3.4%
6
5.8%
14
16.5%
16
1.5%
3
6.5%
44

0
4.3%
134
No 97.0%
1641
96.6%
170
94.2%
227
83.5%
81
98.5%
202
93.5%
632

8
95.7%
2953
Missing 7772 959 1377 282 940 3157 0 14487
TOTAL 100.0%
1692
100.0%
176
100.0%
241
100.0%
97
100.0%
205
100.0%
676

8

3087


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 2.7%
39
2.3%
18
5.1%
19
7.8%
4
19.9%
27
6.7%
20

7
4.1%
127
No 97.3%
1391
97.7%
770
94.9%
356
92.2%
47
80.1%
109
93.3%
278

10
95.9%
2951
Missing 5673 3211 2053 232 441 2695 0 14305
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
788
100.0%
375
100.0%
51
100.0%
136
100.0%
298

17

3078


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
20
6.9%
58
1.8%
16
1.5%
7
8.1%
34

0
4.4%
135
No 95.6%
436
93.1%
787
98.2%
885
98.5%
452
91.9%
385

17
95.6%
2945
Missing 1927 4668 3914 2381 1610 0 14500
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
845
100.0%
901
100.0%
459
100.0%
419

17

3080


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.6%
96
2.3%
38
4.3%
134
No 93.4%
1355
97.7%
1606
95.7%
2961
Missing 7104 7458 14562
TOTAL 100.0%
1451
100.0%
1644

3095


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
3.9%
37
4.0%
42
8.3%
45
5.9%
11

0
4.6%
135
No 100.0%
167
96.1%
920
96.0%
1021
91.7%
500
94.1%
175

178
95.4%
2783
Missing 1101 4677 4919 2056 904 0 13657
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
957
100.0%
1063
100.0%
545
100.0%
186

178

2918