Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATMULT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATSAME_B = 2-3: And aside from weddings and funerals, do you ever attend services of a religion different than yours that I haven't mentioned? (Q282F)
  1) Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B]
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B] 725 23.3% 23.3%
No 2273 73.2% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 109 3.5% 100%
Missing 14551 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B] 14.7%
73
27.2%
126
28.9%
160
24.2%
158
25.3%
118
18.2%
80

9
23.3%
715
No 82.7%
412
68.9%
319
67.1%
371
72.6%
474
70.6%
329
78.9%
347

20
73.3%
2252
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
13
3.9%
18
4.0%
22
3.2%
21
4.1%
19
3.0%
13

3
3.4%
106
Missing 1826 2471 2614 2772 2141 2537 0 14361
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
463
100.0%
553
100.0%
653
100.0%
466
100.0%
440

32

3073


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B] 28.4%
100
27.0%
81
26.8%
157
29.3%
123
23.1%
81
21.9%
99

84
26.1%
641
No 66.5%
234
70.3%
211
68.8%
403
70.2%
295
71.4%
250
75.2%
340

539
70.4%
1733
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.1%
18
2.7%
8
4.4%
26
0.5%
2
5.4%
19
2.9%
13

22
3.5%
86
Missing 2461 1630 2571 1901 1543 2122 0 12228
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
300
100.0%
586
100.0%
420
100.0%
350
100.0%
452

645

2460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B] 23.1%
391
31.8%
56
26.5%
65
45.4%
44
27.5%
56
15.6%
107

5
23.2%
719
No 72.3%
1224
66.5%
117
72.2%
177
54.6%
53
71.1%
145
81.0%
554

3
73.3%
2270
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
77
1.7%
3
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
3.4%
23

0
3.5%
109
Missing 7772 959 1374 282 940 3149 0 14476
TOTAL 100.0%
1692
100.0%
176
100.0%
245
100.0%
97
100.0%
204
100.0%
684

8

3098


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B] 23.1%
330
20.3%
160
13.1%
49
9.8%
5
50.3%
74
33.2%
99

7
23.2%
717
No 73.8%
1056
77.0%
607
86.9%
326
90.2%
46
32.0%
47
62.8%
187

5
73.5%
2269
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
44
2.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
26
4.0%
12

5
3.3%
103
Missing 5673 3211 2053 232 429 2695 0 14293
TOTAL 100.0%
1430
100.0%
788
100.0%
375
100.0%
51
100.0%
147
100.0%
298

17

3089


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B] 8.3%
38
29.8%
253
22.6%
204
24.9%
115
26.3%
110

4
23.3%
720
No 90.2%
414
68.6%
583
71.7%
646
71.2%
329
70.6%
295

6
73.4%
2267
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
7
1.6%
14
5.7%
51
3.9%
18
3.1%
13

6
3.3%
103
Missing 1925 4663 3914 2378 1610 0 14490
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
850
100.0%
901
100.0%
462
100.0%
418

16

3090


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B] 18.9%
276
27.3%
448
23.3%
724
No 76.5%
1118
70.3%
1155
73.2%
2273
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
68
2.5%
41
3.5%
109
Missing 7093 7458 14551
TOTAL 100.0%
1462
100.0%
1644

3106


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes [Other religion is specified in ATMULZ_B] 11.4%
19
18.0%
172
24.5%
262
33.6%
183
28.0%
53

35
23.5%
689
No 74.3%
124
79.2%
757
72.4%
775
65.3%
356
65.6%
124

137
73.0%
2136
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 14.4%
24
2.8%
27
3.2%
34
1.1%
6
6.3%
12

6
3.5%
103
Missing 1101 4677 4910 2056 901 0 13645
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
956
100.0%
1071
100.0%
545
100.0%
189

178

2928