Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATMUL_3 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Third religion listed in response to ATMULZ_B, coded (Q282F_3)
  12) Baptist/Southern Baptist
  16) Methodist
  18) Episcopalian
  50) Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Baptist/Southern Baptist 2 15.4% 15.4%
Methodist 8 61.5% 76.9%
Episcopalian 2 15.4% 92.3%
Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan) 1 7.7% 100%
Missing 17645 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Baptist/Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
15.4%
2
Methodist 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
15.4%
2
Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Missing 2324 2930 3167 3421 2607 2973 17422
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
5
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
0
100.0%
4

13


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more TOTAL
Baptist/Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Methodist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
61.5%
8
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Missing 2814 1927 3158 2318 1890 2570 14677
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
3
100.0%
5

13


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married TOTAL
Baptist/Southern Baptist 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Methodist 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
5
61.5%
8
Episcopalian 40.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan) 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Missing 9460 1131 1619 380 1145 3829 17564
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
3
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

13


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular TOTAL
Baptist/Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Methodist 100.0%
3
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Missing 7100 3991 2428 281 576 2993 17369
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

13


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college TOTAL
Baptist/Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Methodist 0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
83.3%
5
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
15.4%
2
Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Missing 2383 5510 4813 2833 2028 17567
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
6
100.0%
2

13


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Baptist/Southern Baptist 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
15.4%
2
Methodist 0.0%
0
61.5%
8
61.5%
8
Episcopalian 0.0%
0
15.4%
2
15.4%
2
Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan) 0.0%
0
7.7%
1
7.7%
1
Missing 8554 9091 17645
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
13

13


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal TOTAL
Baptist/Southern Baptist 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Methodist 0.0%
0
100.0%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
3
0.0%
0
61.5%
8
Episcopalian 50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.4%
2
Other non-Christian (Sikh, Taoist, Shinto, Native American, Baha'i, Pagan) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
1
Missing 1264 5628 5980 2597 1090 16559
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
0

13