Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LOC1_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATSAME_B = 1: Are the religious services you attend held at a church or house of worship, or are they held at some other location such as at a restaurant or a person's home? (Q283)
  1) At a church or house of worship
  2) Other location
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At a church or house of worship 2977 94.5% 94.5%
Other location 164 5.2% 99.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9 .3% 100%
Missing 14507 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
At a church or house of worship 88.0%
300
96.0%
459
94.9%
560
95.3%
529
96.2%
486
95.1%
603

40
94.7%
2937
Other location 12.0%
41
2.9%
14
5.1%
30
4.7%
26
3.8%
19
4.1%
26

8
5.0%
156
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
5

0
0.3%
10
Missing 1983 2457 2578 2870 2102 2342 0 14332
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
478
100.0%
590
100.0%
555
100.0%
505
100.0%
634

48

3103


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
At a church or house of worship 93.7%
432
94.4%
269
92.1%
488
95.1%
424
96.3%
362
98.8%
482

521
95.0%
2457
Other location 5.2%
24
5.6%
16
7.0%
37
4.9%
22
3.7%
14
1.2%
6

45
4.6%
119
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.4%
10
Missing 2354 1644 2628 1876 1517 2087 0 12106
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
285
100.0%
530
100.0%
446
100.0%
376
100.0%
488

566

2586


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
At a church or house of worship 94.4%
1870
94.0%
125
95.3%
164
100.0%
26
93.9%
230
94.4%
537

26
94.5%
2952
Other location 5.1%
101
6.0%
8
4.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
15
5.6%
32

0
5.2%
164
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 7484 1002 1447 353 900 3265 0 14451
TOTAL 100.0%
1980
100.0%
133
100.0%
172
100.0%
26
100.0%
245
100.0%
569

26

3125


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
At a church or house of worship 95.3%
1515
98.0%
813
90.0%
421
95.6%
43
44.4%
12
89.4%
143

31
94.5%
2947
Other location 4.7%
75
2.0%
17
10.0%
47
4.4%
2
37.0%
10
7.5%
12

0
5.2%
163
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
5
3.1%
5

0
0.3%
10
Missing 5513 3169 1960 238 549 2834 0 14263
TOTAL 100.0%
1590
100.0%
830
100.0%
468
100.0%
45
100.0%
27
100.0%
160

31

3120


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
At a church or house of worship 95.0%
343
93.2%
900
92.0%
802
98.5%
527
97.5%
384

23
94.5%
2956
Other location 5.0%
18
6.8%
66
7.0%
61
1.5%
8
2.5%
10

0
5.2%
163
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
9
Missing 2022 4547 3943 2305 1635 0 14452
TOTAL 100.0%
361
100.0%
966
100.0%
872
100.0%
535
100.0%
394

23

3128


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At a church or house of worship 94.4%
1356
94.5%
1621
94.5%
2977
Other location 5.2%
75
5.2%
89
5.2%
164
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
Missing 7118 7389 14507
TOTAL 100.0%
1436
100.0%
1715

3151


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
At a church or house of worship 84.4%
309
95.8%
1218
98.1%
900
92.7%
294
92.8%
90

166
94.7%
2811
Other location 14.2%
52
4.2%
54
1.3%
12
7.3%
23
7.2%
7

15
5.0%
148
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
0.3%
10
Missing 902 4362 5064 2283 993 0 13604
TOTAL 100.0%
366
100.0%
1272
100.0%
917
100.0%
317
100.0%
97

181

2969