Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PDSGEN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Gender of interviewer
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Male 5658 32% 32%
Female 11999 68% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Male 30.2%
702
30.9%
908
30.7%
971
33.9%
1160
30.5%
796
34.0%
1011

110
31.8%
5548
Female 69.8%
1622
69.1%
2027
69.3%
2196
66.1%
2266
69.5%
1811
66.0%
1966

113
68.2%
11888
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2977

223

17436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Male 31.0%
872
28.4%
549
33.7%
1064
31.2%
725
36.8%
697
29.5%
760

992
31.8%
4667
Female 69.0%
1942
71.6%
1381
66.3%
2093
68.8%
1597
63.2%
1196
70.5%
1815

1975
68.2%
10024
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3157
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Male 33.2%
3146
33.1%
375
29.0%
470
19.7%
75
31.9%
365
30.9%
1183

45
31.9%
5614
Female 66.8%
6318
66.9%
759
71.0%
1149
80.3%
305
68.1%
780
69.1%
2651

37
68.1%
11962
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3834

82

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Male 33.8%
2403
27.8%
1113
32.0%
778
29.7%
84
31.6%
182
32.4%
971

128
31.8%
5531
Female 66.2%
4700
72.2%
2886
68.0%
1650
70.3%
199
68.4%
394
67.6%
2023

147
68.2%
11852
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

275

17383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Male 24.7%
588
32.2%
1773
34.6%
1667
32.9%
934
32.5%
659

36
32.0%
5621
Female 75.3%
1795
67.8%
3739
65.4%
3147
67.1%
1905
67.5%
1370

42
68.0%
11956
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2029

78

17577


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 29.5%
2525
34.4%
3133
32.0%
5658
Female 70.5%
6029
65.6%
5970
68.0%
11999
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Male 36.9%
468
30.8%
1738
32.9%
1966
29.9%
778
31.2%
340

368
31.9%
5290
Female 63.1%
799
69.2%
3896
67.1%
4015
70.1%
1822
68.8%
750

716
68.1%
11282
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1084

16572