Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LOC2_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If ATSAME_B = 2-9: In general, are the religious services you attend held at houses of worship such as churches, synagogues or mosques, are they held at other locations such as at restaurants or people's homes, or do you attend services both in houses of worship and at other locations? (Q284)
  1) At houses of worship
  2) At other locations
  3) Both
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
At houses of worship 2324 72.9% 72.9%
At other locations 110 3.4% 76.3%
Both 677 21.2% 97.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 79 2.5% 100%
Missing 14469 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
At houses of worship 56.6%
283
72.8%
342
73.4%
420
78.5%
519
73.0%
352
85.3%
401

5
73.4%
2317
At other locations 3.8%
19
8.1%
38
1.0%
6
1.5%
10
4.4%
21
3.4%
16

1
3.5%
110
Both 36.2%
181
15.7%
74
23.6%
135
18.8%
124
20.1%
97
9.1%
43

22
20.7%
654
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
17
3.4%
16
1.9%
11
1.2%
8
2.5%
12
2.1%
10

6
2.3%
74
Missing 1823 2466 2595 2764 2125 2507 0 14280
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
470
100.0%
572
100.0%
661
100.0%
482
100.0%
470

34

3155


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
At houses of worship 67.6%
259
80.9%
246
65.0%
388
69.2%
295
80.2%
284
79.1%
360

492
72.7%
1832
At other locations 9.4%
36
0.7%
2
3.5%
21
2.1%
9
0.3%
1
6.6%
30

10
3.9%
99
Both 20.6%
79
14.1%
43
30.7%
183
28.6%
122
18.4%
65
12.7%
58

127
21.8%
550
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
9
4.3%
13
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.5%
7

41
1.5%
38
Missing 2431 1625 2561 1896 1539 2119 0 12171
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
304
100.0%
597
100.0%
426
100.0%
354
100.0%
455

670

2519


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
At houses of worship 76.2%
1304
65.3%
126
69.1%
177
71.0%
71
85.3%
192
64.4%
449

5
72.9%
2319
At other locations 4.2%
72
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
6.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.2%
29

1
3.5%
110
Both 18.2%
311
23.8%
46
27.7%
71
20.0%
20
8.4%
19
29.7%
207

2
21.2%
674
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
25
10.9%
21
2.0%
5
3.0%
3
6.2%
14
1.7%
12

0
2.5%
80
Missing 7753 941 1363 279 920 3138 0 14394
TOTAL 100.0%
1712
100.0%
193
100.0%
256
100.0%
100
100.0%
225
100.0%
697

8

3183


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
At houses of worship 77.8%
1148
84.4%
673
56.1%
217
34.0%
18
32.5%
49
67.9%
209

9
73.0%
2314
At other locations 3.9%
57
1.5%
12
1.0%
4
1.9%
1
21.2%
32
1.3%
4

0
3.5%
110
Both 17.7%
261
10.0%
80
40.8%
158
58.5%
31
38.4%
58
26.0%
80

8
21.1%
668
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
9
4.0%
32
2.1%
8
5.7%
3
7.9%
12
4.9%
15

0
2.5%
79
Missing 5628 3202 2041 229 425 2685 0 14210
TOTAL 100.0%
1475
100.0%
797
100.0%
387
100.0%
53
100.0%
151
100.0%
308

17

3171


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
At houses of worship 75.4%
364
66.4%
572
70.5%
662
81.7%
385
79.4%
332

9
73.0%
2315
At other locations 4.8%
23
2.1%
18
3.9%
37
2.3%
11
4.8%
20

1
3.4%
109
Both 14.5%
70
30.0%
258
23.9%
224
14.0%
66
13.6%
57

1
21.3%
675
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
26
1.5%
13
1.7%
16
1.9%
9
2.2%
9

6
2.3%
73
Missing 1902 4651 3875 2370 1610 0 14408
TOTAL 100.0%
483
100.0%
861
100.0%
939
100.0%
471
100.0%
418

17

3172


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
At houses of worship 71.2%
1076
74.4%
1247
72.9%
2323
At other locations 4.0%
61
2.9%
49
3.5%
110
Both 22.0%
332
20.5%
344
21.2%
676
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
43
2.1%
36
2.5%
79
Missing 7042 7427 14469
TOTAL 100.0%
1512
100.0%
1676

3188


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
At houses of worship 60.8%
113
74.8%
724
72.4%
793
72.5%
398
74.5%
143

153
72.6%
2171
At other locations 6.5%
12
2.7%
26
2.1%
23
4.9%
27
6.8%
13

9
3.4%
101
Both 30.1%
56
22.0%
213
22.7%
249
18.2%
100
17.2%
33

25
21.8%
651
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
5
0.5%
5
2.7%
30
4.4%
24
1.6%
3

11
2.2%
67
Missing 1082 4664 4886 2051 898 0 13581
TOTAL 100.0%
186
100.0%
968
100.0%
1095
100.0%
549
100.0%
192

198

2990