Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LTYPE_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If LOC1_B or LOC2_B = 2: And what kind of place or location is this? / If LOC2_B = 3: What kinds of places are these other locations? (Q285)
  1) Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B]
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B] 897 94.4% 94.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 53 5.6% 100%
Missing 16707 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B] 92.1%
222
100.0%
126
86.5%
148
95.0%
153
99.3%
135
98.8%
84

30
94.3%
868
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.9%
19
0.0%
0
13.5%
23
5.0%
8
0.7%
1
1.2%
1

0
5.7%
52
Missing 2083 2809 2997 3265 2470 2891 0 16515
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
126
100.0%
171
100.0%
161
100.0%
136
100.0%
85

30

920


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B] 87.1%
121
100.0%
61
98.8%
238
96.1%
147
98.8%
79
91.6%
87

165
95.3%
733
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.9%
18
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
3.9%
6
1.3%
1
8.4%
8

17
4.7%
36
Missing 2676 1868 2917 2168 1813 2481 0 13923
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
61
100.0%
241
100.0%
153
100.0%
80
100.0%
95

182

769


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B] 97.3%
471
100.0%
54
98.8%
80
96.2%
25
97.1%
33
86.6%
232

3
94.5%
895
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
13
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
3.8%
1
2.9%
1
13.4%
36

0
5.5%
52
Missing 8980 1081 1537 353 1111 3566 0 16628
TOTAL 100.0%
484
100.0%
54
100.0%
81
100.0%
26
100.0%
34
100.0%
268

3

947


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B] 99.5%
391
88.0%
95
100.0%
210
100.0%
34
97.0%
97
65.6%
63

7
94.6%
890
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
2
12.0%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
3
34.4%
33

1
5.4%
51
Missing 6710 3891 2218 248 476 2897 0 16440
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
108
100.0%
210
100.0%
34
100.0%
100
100.0%
96

8

941


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B] 82.7%
91
93.3%
319
97.5%
314
97.6%
82
100.0%
88

2
94.5%
894
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 17.3%
19
6.7%
23
2.5%
8
2.4%
2
0.0%
0

0
5.5%
52
Missing 2273 5170 4492 2755 1941 0 16631
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
342
100.0%
322
100.0%
84
100.0%
88

2

946


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B] 90.4%
423
98.3%
474
94.4%
897
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.6%
45
1.7%
8
5.6%
53
Missing 8086 8621 16707
TOTAL 100.0%
468
100.0%
482

950


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Answer given [Kind of place is specified in LTYPEZ_B] 100.0%
120
97.3%
286
91.5%
260
99.3%
149
94.3%
50

32
96.0%
865
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
2.7%
8
8.5%
24
0.7%
1
5.7%
3

17
4.0%
36
Missing 1147 5340 5697 2450 1038 0 15672
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
294
100.0%
284
100.0%
150
100.0%
53

49

901