Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HTEXT_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Holy book insert for HBOOK_B and LITERL_B (TXT286)
  1) The Bible
  2) The Torah
  3) The Koran
  4) The Holy Scripture

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
The Bible 8347 94.5% 94.5%
The Torah 133 1.5% 96%
The Koran 65 .7% 96.7%
The Holy Scripture 284 3.2% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
The Bible 92.8%
1075
92.7%
1417
93.2%
1436
96.8%
1656
93.7%
1242
97.1%
1421

101
94.5%
8247
The Torah 1.7%
20
0.8%
12
2.1%
32
1.4%
24
1.8%
24
1.4%
21

0
1.5%
133
The Koran 1.1%
13
2.5%
38
0.6%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
65
The Holy Scripture 4.4%
51
4.0%
61
4.0%
62
1.8%
31
4.2%
55
1.4%
21

3
3.2%
281
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
The Bible 95.2%
1141
93.2%
896
94.6%
1509
94.0%
1151
95.4%
918
91.4%
1195

1537
93.9%
6810
The Torah 1.1%
13
0.8%
8
1.6%
26
0.8%
10
1.0%
10
3.3%
43

23
1.5%
110
The Koran 0.0%
0
2.1%
20
0.2%
3
0.2%
3
2.1%
20
1.5%
19

0
0.9%
65
The Holy Scripture 3.8%
45
3.9%
37
3.6%
57
5.0%
61
1.5%
14
3.9%
51

19
3.7%
265
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1595
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
The Bible 94.1%
4574
98.2%
548
96.9%
724
100.0%
157
93.2%
575
93.4%
1721

47
94.5%
8299
The Torah 1.6%
80
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
8
2.2%
41

0
1.5%
134
The Koran 0.9%
44
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
18

0
0.7%
65
The Holy Scripture 3.3%
162
1.8%
10
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
5.5%
34
3.4%
63

0
3.2%
284
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
The Bible 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
96.9%
1035
0.0%
0
12.9%
45
99.5%
1548

108
94.5%
8239
The Torah 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
133
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
1.5%
133
The Koran 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.6%
65
0.0%
0

0
0.7%
65
The Holy Scripture 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
33
0.0%
0
68.6%
240
0.5%
7

4
3.2%
280
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
The Bible 94.6%
1114
98.2%
2602
94.2%
2342
94.0%
1339
87.0%
904

45
94.6%
8301
The Torah 0.6%
7
0.3%
7
1.4%
36
3.1%
44
3.8%
39

0
1.5%
133
The Koran 1.6%
19
0.2%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
31
1.0%
10

0
0.7%
65
The Holy Scripture 3.2%
38
1.3%
35
4.3%
107
0.8%
11
8.3%
86

6
3.2%
277
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1039

51

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
The Bible 95.1%
4068
94.1%
4278
94.6%
8346
The Torah 1.1%
46
1.9%
87
1.5%
133
The Koran 1.1%
49
0.4%
16
0.7%
65
The Holy Scripture 2.7%
116
3.7%
167
3.2%
283
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4548

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
The Bible 97.1%
639
98.3%
2734
93.4%
2732
92.5%
1264
83.4%
447

531
94.6%
7816
The Torah 1.2%
8
1.1%
30
1.9%
55
1.8%
24
3.0%
16

0
1.6%
133
The Koran 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
23
0.5%
7
2.6%
14

16
0.6%
48
The Holy Scripture 1.1%
7
0.6%
18
3.9%
114
5.2%
71
11.0%
59

14
3.3%
269
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1366
100.0%
536

561

8266