Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HBOOK_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which comes closest to your view? [Note: See answer to HTEXT_B for the name of the holy book inserted below.] (Q286)
  1) [Holy book] is the word of God
  2) [Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God
  3) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[Holy book] is the word of God 6118 69.3% 69.3%
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 2056 23.3% 92.6%
Other (VOL.) 250 2.8% 95.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 404 4.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 62.3%
721
60.5%
925
68.8%
1060
76.4%
1307
67.2%
891
77.8%
1137

76
69.3%
6041
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 33.2%
385
29.2%
446
25.3%
390
17.7%
302
22.4%
297
15.3%
223

14
23.4%
2043
Other (VOL.) 1.3%
15
2.9%
44
1.2%
19
3.0%
52
5.4%
71
3.1%
45

3
2.8%
246
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.2%
37
7.4%
113
4.6%
71
2.9%
49
5.0%
66
3.9%
57

10
4.5%
393
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1462

103

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 73.1%
877
78.0%
750
75.5%
1202
62.0%
760
68.4%
659
57.4%
751

1120
69.0%
4999
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 18.8%
226
13.0%
125
19.3%
307
32.1%
393
27.8%
268
36.5%
478

258
24.8%
1797
Other (VOL.) 2.2%
26
3.4%
33
2.0%
32
3.0%
37
1.5%
14
2.5%
33

76
2.4%
175
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
70
5.6%
54
3.3%
52
2.9%
35
2.3%
22
3.5%
46

125
3.8%
279
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1593
100.0%
1225
100.0%
963
100.0%
1308

1579

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 72.4%
3517
56.8%
317
64.8%
485
83.3%
130
83.8%
518
60.3%
1112

39
69.2%
6079
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 20.5%
998
34.8%
194
26.2%
196
9.0%
14
9.1%
56
32.3%
595

4
23.4%
2053
Other (VOL.) 2.8%
136
4.3%
24
4.8%
36
5.8%
9
1.8%
11
1.8%
33

2
2.8%
249
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
208
4.1%
23
4.1%
31
1.9%
3
5.3%
33
5.6%
103

3
4.6%
401
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
618
100.0%
1843

48

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 83.3%
3022
71.8%
1423
86.6%
925
57.9%
77
45.4%
159
30.2%
469

44
69.7%
6075
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 11.9%
431
20.1%
398
7.3%
78
36.1%
48
41.1%
144
59.1%
919

38
23.2%
2018
Other (VOL.) 1.8%
66
3.0%
60
3.1%
33
2.3%
3
1.1%
4
4.5%
70

14
2.7%
236
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.1%
111
5.0%
100
3.0%
32
3.8%
5
12.3%
43
6.2%
97

16
4.5%
388
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 85.8%
1011
74.0%
1959
69.5%
1728
58.8%
838
52.4%
544

38
69.3%
6080
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 9.3%
110
18.4%
488
23.7%
590
33.1%
472
38.1%
396

0
23.4%
2056
Other (VOL.) 1.4%
16
2.2%
59
2.5%
63
3.2%
45
6.3%
65

3
2.8%
248
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
41
5.4%
143
4.2%
104
5.0%
71
3.3%
34

11
4.5%
393
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

52

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 65.9%
2822
72.5%
3296
69.3%
6118
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 26.6%
1137
20.2%
919
23.3%
2056
Other (VOL.) 3.2%
139
2.4%
111
2.8%
250
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
182
4.9%
222
4.6%
404
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is the word of God 90.0%
593
82.5%
2296
64.0%
1870
52.0%
711
46.5%
249

399
69.2%
5719
[Holy book] is a book written by men and is not the word of God 7.4%
49
13.1%
364
27.0%
790
40.2%
550
44.2%
237

65
24.1%
1990
Other (VOL.) 1.7%
11
2.2%
61
2.9%
85
3.7%
51
2.4%
13

30
2.7%
221
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
6
2.2%
61
6.1%
179
4.0%
55
6.9%
37

67
4.1%
338
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

561

8268