Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LITERL_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If HBOOK_B = 1: And would you say that... [Note: See answer to HTEXT_B for the name of the holy book inserted below.] (Q287)
  1) [Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word,
  2) Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word
  3) Other (VOL.)
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word, 3108 50.8% 50.8%
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 2677 43.7% 94.5%
Other (VOL.) 94 1.5% 96%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 240 3.9% 99.9%
Missing 11539 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word, 39.8%
287
52.0%
481
55.7%
591
45.0%
589
55.7%
496
54.2%
616

49
50.6%
3060
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 57.6%
415
44.2%
409
40.0%
424
49.8%
652
36.7%
327
37.4%
425

25
43.9%
2652
Other (VOL.) 0.0%
0
1.5%
14
0.7%
7
3.0%
39
0.8%
7
2.5%
28

0
1.6%
95
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
19
2.3%
21
3.7%
39
2.1%
28
6.8%
61
6.0%
68

3
3.9%
236
Missing 1603 2010 2107 2118 1716 1839 0 11393
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
925
100.0%
1061
100.0%
1308
100.0%
891
100.0%
1137

77

6043


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word, 62.9%
551
66.3%
496
54.2%
651
43.6%
331
36.6%
241
32.9%
247

591
50.4%
2517
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 32.1%
281
32.0%
239
40.8%
490
51.4%
391
56.9%
375
64.6%
485

415
45.3%
2261
Other (VOL.) 2.1%
18
0.7%
5
1.6%
19
2.2%
17
0.0%
0
0.5%
4

30
1.3%
63
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
26
1.1%
8
3.5%
42
2.8%
21
6.5%
43
2.0%
15

84
3.1%
155
Missing 1937 1180 1955 1561 1234 1824 0 9691
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
748
100.0%
1202
100.0%
760
100.0%
659
100.0%
751

1120

4996


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word, 53.0%
1866
48.7%
155
49.1%
238
61.5%
80
60.2%
312
38.5%
428

29
50.6%
3079
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 41.4%
1457
46.2%
147
46.4%
225
28.5%
37
32.4%
168
57.3%
637

6
43.9%
2671
Other (VOL.) 1.6%
57
0.9%
3
2.1%
10
0.8%
1
1.5%
8
1.2%
13

3
1.5%
92
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.9%
138
4.1%
13
2.5%
12
9.2%
12
5.8%
30
3.1%
34

1
3.9%
239
Missing 5947 817 1134 249 627 2721 0 11495
TOTAL 100.0%
3518
100.0%
318
100.0%
485
100.0%
130
100.0%
518
100.0%
1112

39

6081


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word, 59.9%
1812
37.2%
529
45.5%
421
28.2%
22
57.2%
91
42.5%
199

34
50.6%
3074
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 35.3%
1066
55.6%
791
48.3%
447
67.9%
53
40.3%
64
53.4%
250

6
44.0%
2671
Other (VOL.) 1.9%
56
0.7%
10
2.1%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
9

0
1.5%
94
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.9%
89
6.5%
93
4.1%
38
3.8%
3
2.5%
4
2.1%
10

4
3.9%
237
Missing 4081 2576 1503 205 417 2525 0 11307
TOTAL 100.0%
3023
100.0%
1423
100.0%
925
100.0%
78
100.0%
159
100.0%
468

44

6076


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word, 66.6%
674
59.6%
1168
42.9%
741
37.9%
318
33.7%
183

24
50.7%
3084
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 28.9%
292
36.3%
711
48.8%
843
58.6%
491
61.1%
332

7
43.9%
2669
Other (VOL.) 0.6%
6
1.8%
35
2.4%
42
1.0%
8
0.2%
1

3
1.5%
92
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
40
2.3%
46
5.9%
102
2.5%
21
5.0%
27

4
3.9%
236
Missing 1372 3553 3086 2002 1485 0 11498
TOTAL 100.0%
1012
100.0%
1960
100.0%
1728
100.0%
838
100.0%
543

38

6081


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word, 48.9%
1379
52.4%
1728
50.8%
3107
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 47.0%
1325
41.0%
1352
43.8%
2677
Other (VOL.) 1.2%
33
1.9%
61
1.5%
94
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
85
4.7%
155
3.9%
240
Missing 5732 5807 11539
TOTAL 100.0%
2822
100.0%
3296

6118


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
[Holy book] is to be taken literally, word for word, 63.2%
374
56.1%
1289
39.6%
740
41.2%
293
73.2%
183

229
50.3%
2879
Not everything in [Holy book] should be taken literally, word for word 29.9%
177
37.9%
871
57.6%
1078
54.0%
384
26.4%
66

101
45.0%
2576
Other (VOL.) 2.4%
14
1.7%
38
0.2%
4
2.7%
19
0.0%
0

19
1.3%
75
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
27
4.3%
99
2.6%
49
2.1%
15
0.4%
1

49
3.3%
191
Missing 675 3337 4111 1889 841 0 10853
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
2297
100.0%
1871
100.0%
711
100.0%
250

398

5721