Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


PDSRACE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Race of interviewer
  1) White
  2) Black or African American
  3) Hispanic
  5) Some other race

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
White 8499 48.1% 48.1%
Black or African American 6442 36.5% 84.6%
Hispanic 2002 11.3% 95.9%
Some other race 714 4% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
White 45.6%
1061
47.3%
1388
51.0%
1617
45.9%
1573
50.3%
1312
48.9%
1457

92
48.2%
8408
Black or African American 36.0%
837
36.1%
1059
32.7%
1036
38.0%
1300
36.6%
954
38.5%
1146

110
36.3%
6332
Hispanic 12.2%
284
13.7%
401
12.2%
388
12.3%
420
8.9%
233
8.8%
262

15
11.4%
1988
Some other race 6.2%
143
3.0%
87
4.0%
127
3.9%
132
4.1%
108
3.8%
112

5
4.1%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
2325
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2977

222

17437


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
White 46.3%
1302
39.5%
762
51.5%
1625
52.3%
1214
54.6%
1034
52.2%
1343

1219
49.6%
7280
Black or African American 33.0%
930
41.0%
792
34.3%
1084
36.2%
841
34.5%
654
37.0%
952

1190
35.8%
5253
Hispanic 16.9%
476
13.6%
262
10.0%
317
5.9%
136
7.6%
144
7.8%
202

466
10.5%
1537
Some other race 3.8%
106
5.9%
114
4.2%
132
5.6%
131
3.2%
61
3.0%
78

92
4.2%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1930
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1893
100.0%
2575

2967

14692


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
White 46.4%
4387
51.1%
580
54.2%
877
42.6%
162
47.3%
541
49.6%
1902

50
48.1%
8449
Black or African American 39.1%
3697
24.6%
279
32.2%
522
32.9%
125
37.8%
432
35.5%
1362

26
36.5%
6417
Hispanic 11.1%
1052
21.1%
239
9.2%
149
24.2%
92
10.7%
122
9.0%
345

3
11.4%
1999
Some other race 3.5%
328
3.3%
37
4.4%
71
0.3%
1
4.3%
49
5.9%
225

4
4.0%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3834

83

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
White 49.0%
3478
45.7%
1828
47.2%
1147
45.2%
128
56.6%
326
49.7%
1487

105
48.3%
8394
Black or African American 37.9%
2690
33.7%
1346
37.9%
920
40.3%
114
35.1%
202
34.8%
1043

127
36.3%
6315
Hispanic 8.9%
635
17.2%
689
10.1%
246
11.7%
33
4.7%
27
11.1%
333

40
11.3%
1963
Some other race 4.2%
301
3.4%
136
4.7%
115
2.8%
8
3.6%
21
4.3%
130

4
4.1%
711
TOTAL 100.0%
7104
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

276

17383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
White 43.2%
1029
44.4%
2447
53.9%
2593
47.3%
1342
52.2%
1059

30
48.2%
8470
Black or African American 24.7%
588
39.8%
2193
36.0%
1733
40.8%
1159
36.0%
730

39
36.4%
6403
Hispanic 27.9%
666
10.4%
572
7.4%
357
8.4%
238
7.9%
160

10
11.3%
1993
Some other race 4.2%
101
5.5%
301
2.7%
131
3.6%
101
4.0%
81

0
4.1%
715
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2030

79

17581


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
White 49.4%
4229
46.9%
4270
48.1%
8499
Black or African American 33.0%
2820
39.8%
3622
36.5%
6442
Hispanic 13.2%
1129
9.6%
873
11.3%
2002
Some other race 4.4%
376
3.7%
338
4.0%
714
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
White 50.4%
639
46.7%
2629
49.5%
2959
47.8%
1244
51.1%
556

473
48.4%
8027
Black or African American 38.4%
487
37.4%
2105
35.7%
2137
36.3%
945
31.5%
343

424
36.3%
6017
Hispanic 8.8%
112
11.4%
642
10.9%
650
12.0%
311
12.8%
139

148
11.2%
1854
Some other race 2.3%
29
4.6%
258
3.9%
235
3.9%
101
4.7%
51

39
4.1%
674
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1089

1084

16572