Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


MYSTEX_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Would you say that you have ever had a 'religious or mystical experience' - that is, a moment of sudden religious insight or awakening? (Q290)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 4301 48.7% 48.7%
No 4219 47.8% 96.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 309 3.5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 45.1%
522
48.0%
733
50.1%
772
50.6%
866
55.9%
741
42.9%
627

40
48.8%
4261
No 52.2%
604
49.6%
757
46.6%
717
46.9%
803
42.8%
567
49.4%
723

47
47.8%
4171
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
32
2.4%
37
3.3%
51
2.5%
42
1.3%
17
7.7%
113

17
3.3%
292
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1527
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 57.5%
689
52.1%
501
50.4%
804
50.3%
617
46.5%
447
44.4%
581

661
50.2%
3639
No 38.3%
459
45.3%
435
46.5%
741
49.1%
602
52.7%
506
54.5%
713

764
47.7%
3456
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.3%
51
2.6%
25
3.1%
49
0.6%
7
0.8%
8
1.1%
14

154
2.1%
154
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 48.4%
2353
48.6%
271
57.5%
430
53.8%
84
46.8%
289
46.7%
861

13
48.8%
4288
No 48.1%
2337
47.5%
265
41.3%
309
42.3%
66
43.9%
271
51.3%
946

24
47.8%
4194
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
170
3.9%
22
1.2%
9
3.8%
6
9.2%
57
2.0%
36

9
3.4%
300
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

46

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.0%
2105
37.4%
741
67.6%
723
50.7%
68
46.3%
162
29.7%
461

40
48.9%
4260
No 37.6%
1365
60.1%
1190
29.2%
312
49.3%
66
44.6%
156
69.3%
1077

54
47.8%
4166
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.4%
160
2.5%
50
3.2%
34
0.0%
0
9.1%
32
1.0%
16

18
3.3%
292
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
134
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

112

8718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 51.9%
611
49.2%
1303
49.9%
1240
45.3%
646
46.3%
481

20
48.8%
4281
No 42.7%
503
47.3%
1253
46.5%
1156
52.9%
754
51.3%
534

19
47.8%
4200
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
64
3.5%
94
3.6%
89
1.8%
25
2.4%
25

13
3.4%
297
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

52

8778


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
2004
50.5%
2297
48.7%
4301
No 49.7%
2127
46.0%
2091
47.8%
4218
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
149
3.5%
160
3.5%
309
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 62.2%
410
52.9%
1472
42.8%
1252
50.5%
690
47.6%
255

222
49.3%
4079
No 35.2%
232
44.4%
1235
54.6%
1597
47.8%
653
46.8%
251

251
48.0%
3968
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.6%
17
2.7%
75
2.6%
75
1.8%
24
5.6%
30

89
2.7%
221
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8268