Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BREINC_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Which, if any, of the following do you believe in? Do you believe in reincarnation, that people will be reborn in this world again and again? (Q291A) [Note: BREINC_B through BASTRO_B were read together as a block, but were read in a random order within the block.]
  1) Yes, believe in
  2) No, don't believe
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, believe in 2147 24.3% 24.3%
No, don't believe 6108 69.2% 93.5%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 574 6.5% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 29.8%
345
24.0%
367
25.5%
393
24.9%
426
24.7%
327
18.0%
263

26
24.3%
2121
No, don't believe 67.4%
780
70.4%
1076
70.5%
1087
71.3%
1220
64.5%
855
70.0%
1024

67
69.2%
6042
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.8%
33
5.6%
85
4.0%
61
3.8%
65
10.8%
143
12.0%
176

11
6.5%
563
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

104

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 32.6%
391
25.4%
244
30.1%
479
24.4%
299
13.7%
132
17.1%
223

379
24.4%
1768
No, don't believe 62.9%
754
67.5%
649
64.8%
1033
68.2%
835
82.2%
791
78.2%
1022

1023
70.1%
5084
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
54
7.2%
69
5.1%
82
7.4%
91
4.1%
39
4.7%
62

177
5.5%
397
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1307

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 23.0%
1120
26.3%
147
31.7%
237
21.7%
34
20.1%
124
26.3%
484

1
24.4%
2146
No, don't believe 71.2%
3459
67.2%
375
62.7%
468
66.9%
105
64.2%
396
68.9%
1269

36
69.1%
6072
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
281
6.5%
36
5.6%
42
11.5%
18
15.7%
97
4.8%
89

10
6.4%
563
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 19.6%
711
28.2%
559
20.4%
218
36.4%
48
60.0%
210
24.7%
384

17
24.4%
2130
No, don't believe 74.5%
2706
65.0%
1288
75.6%
808
52.3%
69
36.6%
128
66.2%
1029

79
69.2%
6028
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
213
6.8%
134
4.0%
43
11.4%
15
3.4%
12
9.1%
141

17
6.4%
558
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
132
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 33.3%
392
28.3%
749
22.9%
570
18.3%
261
16.1%
167

7
24.4%
2139
No, don't believe 61.3%
722
65.4%
1732
71.2%
1770
74.4%
1061
75.9%
789

34
69.2%
6074
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
63
6.3%
168
5.8%
145
7.3%
104
8.0%
83

11
6.4%
563
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

52

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, believe in 20.7%
884
27.7%
1262
24.3%
2146
No, don't believe 73.6%
3148
65.1%
2959
69.2%
6107
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
247
7.2%
327
6.5%
574
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4279
100.0%
4548

8827


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 15.2%
100
18.2%
505
26.8%
785
27.6%
377
46.6%
250

130
24.4%
2017
No, don't believe 82.9%
546
77.7%
2163
67.3%
1969
63.4%
867
36.6%
196

368
69.4%
5741
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
13
4.1%
114
5.8%
170
9.0%
123
16.8%
90

64
6.2%
510
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8268