Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BSPENG_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in spiritual energy located in physical things, such as mountains, trees or crystals? (Q291B)
  1) Yes, believe in
  2) No, don't believe
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, believe in 2261 25.6% 25.6%
No, don't believe 6106 69.2% 94.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 462 5.2% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 35.2%
408
27.1%
414
24.7%
381
27.4%
469
24.9%
330
16.7%
245

13
25.8%
2247
No, don't believe 62.8%
727
70.0%
1069
71.7%
1104
67.2%
1150
68.5%
908
73.5%
1076

73
69.1%
6034
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
23
2.9%
45
3.6%
55
5.4%
92
6.6%
88
9.7%
142

18
5.1%
445
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

104

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 34.0%
407
32.1%
309
30.1%
479
23.4%
287
19.8%
190
19.4%
254

335
26.6%
1926
No, don't believe 59.8%
717
62.1%
597
64.8%
1033
73.8%
905
77.1%
741
76.8%
1005

1107
68.9%
4998
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
74
5.8%
56
5.1%
82
2.8%
34
3.1%
30
3.7%
49

137
4.5%
325
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 20.9%
1016
33.7%
188
29.9%
223
33.3%
52
18.6%
115
36.1%
666

0
25.7%
2260
No, don't believe 74.2%
3606
61.8%
345
63.6%
475
53.8%
84
66.3%
409
62.3%
1149

37
69.1%
6068
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.9%
237
4.5%
25
6.6%
49
12.8%
20
15.1%
93
1.5%
28

10
5.1%
452
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 19.4%
704
29.5%
584
24.3%
259
36.1%
48
53.4%
187
29.6%
460

19
25.7%
2242
No, don't believe 75.2%
2729
65.7%
1302
74.3%
794
54.9%
73
41.4%
145
63.3%
985

79
69.2%
6028
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.4%
197
4.8%
95
1.4%
15
9.0%
12
5.1%
18
7.1%
110

14
5.1%
447
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 29.7%
349
28.7%
760
26.3%
653
20.1%
286
19.3%
201

12
25.6%
2249
No, don't believe 61.9%
729
66.0%
1748
68.4%
1699
76.6%
1092
77.3%
804

33
69.2%
6072
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 8.4%
99
5.3%
141
5.4%
133
3.4%
48
3.4%
35

7
5.2%
456
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1040

52

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, believe in 24.0%
1026
27.1%
1235
25.6%
2261
No, don't believe 71.3%
3050
67.2%
3055
69.1%
6105
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.8%
204
5.7%
259
5.2%
463
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 11.1%
73
20.1%
560
28.8%
841
32.3%
441
42.9%
230

116
25.9%
2145
No, don't believe 83.2%
548
76.4%
2126
66.7%
1951
63.9%
874
47.8%
256

352
69.6%
5755
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
38
3.5%
96
4.5%
132
3.8%
52
9.3%
50

93
4.5%
368
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

561

8268