Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BYOGA_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in yoga, not just as exercise, but as a spiritual practice? (Q291C)
  1) Yes, believe in
  2) No, don't believe
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, believe in 2071 23.5% 23.5%
No, don't believe 6145 69.6% 93.1%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 613 6.9% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 32.3%
374
32.4%
496
24.1%
372
21.9%
374
19.2%
255
12.1%
177

23
23.5%
2048
No, don't believe 64.3%
744
64.0%
978
72.1%
1111
70.3%
1202
70.5%
934
75.5%
1105

71
69.6%
6074
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.4%
39
3.6%
55
3.8%
58
7.9%
135
10.3%
136
12.4%
181

9
6.9%
604
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1529
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

103

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 27.5%
329
26.5%
255
25.7%
410
21.3%
261
23.8%
229
23.4%
306

279
24.7%
1790
No, don't believe 66.4%
795
68.4%
657
68.0%
1084
71.4%
875
70.9%
682
72.9%
953

1099
69.6%
5046
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.2%
74
5.1%
49
6.3%
100
7.3%
89
5.3%
51
3.7%
49

201
5.7%
412
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1198
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
962
100.0%
1308

1579

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 19.8%
961
42.1%
235
23.0%
172
32.7%
51
13.8%
85
30.3%
559

8
23.5%
2063
No, don't believe 73.1%
3553
53.2%
297
68.4%
511
59.6%
93
73.1%
451
65.7%
1210

29
69.6%
6115
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.1%
345
4.7%
26
8.6%
64
7.7%
12
13.1%
81
4.0%
74

10
6.9%
602
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 17.6%
639
27.4%
543
22.8%
243
41.4%
55
41.4%
145
28.0%
436

10
23.6%
2061
No, don't believe 74.5%
2704
64.7%
1282
73.6%
786
56.4%
75
52.3%
183
66.0%
1026

89
69.5%
6056
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.9%
287
7.8%
155
3.7%
39
2.3%
3
6.3%
22
6.0%
93

13
6.9%
599
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

112

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 24.6%
290
22.3%
590
23.0%
572
21.5%
306
29.7%
309

4
23.6%
2067
No, don't believe 62.6%
738
70.9%
1877
71.4%
1775
72.9%
1039
66.0%
686

30
69.7%
6115
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 12.7%
150
6.9%
182
5.6%
138
5.6%
80
4.2%
44

19
6.8%
594
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1039

53

8776


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, believe in 19.2%
821
27.5%
1250
23.5%
2071
No, don't believe 74.5%
3187
65.0%
2958
69.6%
6145
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.4%
272
7.5%
341
6.9%
613
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 16.8%
111
15.1%
420
25.4%
743
33.9%
464
51.9%
278

56
24.4%
2016
No, don't believe 81.6%
538
79.0%
2198
66.8%
1954
60.5%
827
43.5%
233

394
69.5%
5750
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
10
5.9%
164
7.8%
227
5.6%
76
4.7%
25

111
6.1%
502
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

561

8268