Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BEVILI_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in the "evil eye" or that certain people can cast curses or spells that cause bad things to happen to someone? (Q291E)
  1) Yes, believe in
  2) No, don't believe
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, believe in 1454 16.5% 16.5%
No, don't believe 7164 81.2% 97.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 210 2.4% 100.1%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 18.5%
214
20.5%
314
16.8%
259
17.3%
295
16.7%
221
9.6%
141

11
16.5%
1444
No, don't believe 80.5%
932
78.5%
1200
79.5%
1225
81.3%
1390
82.0%
1087
85.5%
1251

80
81.2%
7085
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
12
0.9%
14
3.7%
57
1.5%
25
1.4%
18
4.9%
71

13
2.3%
197
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

104

8726


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 26.8%
321
27.9%
268
22.3%
356
12.8%
157
7.4%
71
9.0%
118

164
17.8%
1291
No, don't believe 70.0%
839
71.0%
682
75.5%
1204
85.6%
1049
91.4%
878
89.1%
1166

1346
80.3%
5818
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.3%
39
1.1%
11
2.1%
34
1.6%
20
1.2%
12
1.8%
24

69
1.9%
140
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
961
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1579

7249


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 14.9%
723
17.0%
95
19.9%
149
36.3%
57
16.0%
99
17.9%
329

1
16.5%
1452
No, don't believe 83.3%
4047
81.8%
457
76.0%
568
58.6%
92
75.7%
467
81.2%
1497

37
81.2%
7128
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
89
1.3%
7
4.0%
30
5.1%
8
8.3%
51
0.9%
17

9
2.3%
202
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 15.8%
575
17.5%
347
16.2%
173
19.4%
26
34.3%
120
12.2%
190

24
16.4%
1431
No, don't believe 81.2%
2946
80.5%
1595
82.0%
876
73.1%
98
63.4%
222
86.4%
1343

85
81.2%
7080
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.0%
109
2.0%
39
1.8%
19
7.5%
10
2.3%
8
1.4%
21

4
2.4%
206
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 32.7%
385
18.4%
487
12.1%
301
10.4%
148
11.5%
119

13
16.4%
1440
No, don't believe 61.5%
724
80.0%
2119
86.3%
2144
86.6%
1235
87.5%
909

32
81.3%
7131
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.8%
68
1.6%
43
1.6%
39
3.0%
43
1.1%
11

7
2.3%
204
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

52

8775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, believe in 14.7%
628
18.2%
826
16.5%
1454
No, don't believe 82.8%
3544
79.6%
3620
81.2%
7164
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.5%
108
2.2%
102
2.4%
210
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 15.0%
99
17.7%
493
14.8%
433
13.6%
186
26.9%
144

98
16.4%
1355
No, don't believe 83.1%
547
80.0%
2226
82.5%
2413
85.6%
1170
69.9%
374

433
81.4%
6730
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
12
2.2%
62
2.7%
78
0.8%
11
3.2%
17

30
2.2%
180
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1367
100.0%
535

561

8265