Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BASTRO_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Do you believe in astrology, or that the position of the stars and planets can affect people's lives? (Q291F)
  1) Yes, believe in
  2) No, don't believe
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, believe in 2167 24.5% 24.5%
No, don't believe 6290 71.2% 95.7%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 372 4.2% 99.9%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 32.0%
370
27.4%
418
26.8%
412
23.2%
396
22.0%
292
18.5%
270

8
24.7%
2158
No, don't believe 67.5%
782
70.5%
1078
71.6%
1102
72.2%
1235
74.0%
980
71.1%
1039

73
71.3%
6216
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
6
2.1%
32
1.7%
26
4.6%
79
4.0%
53
10.5%
153

22
4.0%
349
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1462

103

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 27.7%
332
37.9%
365
28.1%
448
22.4%
275
14.8%
142
17.1%
223

382
24.6%
1785
No, don't believe 66.3%
796
59.3%
570
66.9%
1067
76.3%
935
83.1%
799
80.1%
1047

1076
71.9%
5214
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 6.0%
72
2.8%
27
5.0%
79
1.3%
16
2.1%
20
2.8%
37

120
3.5%
251
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1578

7250


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 21.3%
1034
42.5%
237
26.5%
198
48.1%
75
15.2%
94
28.3%
521

8
24.6%
2159
No, don't believe 74.2%
3606
56.3%
314
68.3%
511
50.0%
78
73.6%
454
70.5%
1298

29
71.3%
6261
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.5%
219
1.3%
7
5.2%
39
1.9%
3
11.2%
69
1.2%
23

10
4.1%
360
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 21.2%
771
29.4%
583
19.0%
203
33.8%
45
48.9%
171
24.5%
381

12
24.7%
2154
No, don't believe 73.1%
2655
68.4%
1355
77.9%
832
63.9%
85
43.4%
152
72.1%
1120

91
71.1%
6199
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.6%
204
2.2%
43
3.1%
33
2.3%
3
7.7%
27
3.3%
52

9
4.2%
362
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1553

112

8715


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 30.9%
364
31.4%
831
21.0%
521
19.8%
282
15.0%
156

12
24.5%
2154
No, don't believe 60.0%
706
63.8%
1689
76.5%
1902
77.4%
1103
82.5%
857

32
71.3%
6257
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.1%
107
4.9%
129
2.5%
62
2.8%
40
2.5%
26

8
4.1%
364
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1039

52

8775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, believe in 20.9%
895
28.0%
1272
24.5%
2167
No, don't believe 75.6%
3235
67.2%
3055
71.2%
6290
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 3.5%
151
4.9%
221
4.2%
372
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4281
100.0%
4548

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, believe in 9.6%
63
18.1%
504
30.3%
887
27.5%
375
37.4%
200

137
24.5%
2029
No, don't believe 84.5%
556
79.4%
2210
66.6%
1948
66.3%
905
58.3%
312

359
71.8%
5931
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.9%
39
2.4%
68
3.0%
89
6.3%
86
4.3%
23

66
3.7%
305
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1366
100.0%
535

562

8265