Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BDIED_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever felt that you were in touch with someone who has already died? (Q292A)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 2591 29.3% 29.3%
No 6101 69.1% 98.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 137 1.6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.6%
319
27.2%
415
31.9%
492
33.6%
575
29.1%
386
26.8%
392

11
29.6%
2579
No 71.4%
826
71.1%
1086
65.8%
1014
64.9%
1110
70.0%
928
72.0%
1053

84
69.0%
6017
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
12
1.8%
27
2.2%
34
1.5%
25
0.8%
11
1.2%
18

10
1.5%
127
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1325
100.0%
1463

105

8723


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
487
30.4%
292
31.9%
508
30.4%
373
21.9%
210
25.4%
332

389
30.4%
2202
No 57.1%
685
68.7%
661
67.7%
1079
66.9%
819
77.6%
746
73.3%
958

1152
68.3%
4948
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
27
0.9%
9
0.4%
7
2.7%
33
0.5%
5
1.3%
17

39
1.4%
98
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1580

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
1312
31.7%
177
34.2%
256
41.7%
65
35.5%
219
30.4%
560

1
29.5%
2589
No 71.7%
3484
67.4%
376
64.3%
481
56.4%
88
60.9%
376
68.3%
1259

37
69.1%
6064
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
63
0.9%
5
1.5%
11
1.9%
3
3.6%
22
1.3%
24

9
1.5%
128
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
558
100.0%
748
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1843

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 26.2%
952
34.1%
676
26.1%
279
34.6%
46
36.3%
127
31.1%
483

29
29.4%
2563
No 72.6%
2636
64.2%
1272
71.2%
761
65.4%
87
58.3%
204
68.4%
1064

78
69.1%
6024
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
43
1.7%
33
2.7%
29
0.0%
0
5.4%
19
0.5%
8

6
1.5%
132
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3631
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1069
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

113

8719


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 35.6%
419
31.7%
840
29.2%
726
23.0%
328
26.5%
276

3
29.5%
2589
No 62.6%
738
66.5%
1762
69.8%
1734
75.5%
1077
71.9%
748

42
69.0%
6059
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
21
1.8%
48
1.0%
24
1.5%
22
1.5%
16

7
1.5%
131
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1178
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1427
100.0%
1040

52

8779


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 25.7%
1099
32.8%
1491
29.3%
2590
No 73.0%
3123
65.5%
2978
69.1%
6101
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
58
1.7%
79
1.6%
137
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4548

8828


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 20.6%
136
23.9%
666
32.3%
945
32.9%
449
41.2%
221

174
29.2%
2417
No 77.5%
511
75.2%
2090
67.0%
1959
64.3%
878
56.5%
303

360
69.5%
5741
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
12
0.9%
25
0.7%
20
2.9%
39
2.2%
12

28
1.3%
108
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2924
100.0%
1366
100.0%
536

562

8266