Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BPSYCH_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever consulted a fortune-teller or psychic? (Q292B)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1320 15% 15%
No 7456 84.4% 99.4%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 53 .6% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 10.1%
117
14.5%
222
20.1%
310
15.0%
257
16.3%
216
12.4%
181

18
14.9%
1303
No 89.4%
1035
85.5%
1306
79.6%
1226
84.7%
1449
83.4%
1106
85.9%
1257

78
84.5%
7379
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
0.3%
5
0.3%
4
1.8%
26

8
0.5%
46
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1541
100.0%
1711
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1464

104

8728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.3%
196
15.8%
152
16.3%
260
16.2%
198
12.6%
121
17.8%
233

160
16.0%
1160
No 83.2%
998
83.4%
802
83.7%
1334
83.8%
1028
87.4%
840
81.8%
1070

1384
83.7%
6072
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
6
0.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5

35
0.3%
19
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1200
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1226
100.0%
961
100.0%
1308

1579

7251


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.1%
639
15.6%
87
27.0%
202
15.4%
24
15.9%
98
14.6%
269

0
15.0%
1319
No 86.2%
4189
84.4%
472
72.8%
544
82.7%
129
82.8%
511
85.4%
1573

38
84.5%
7418
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
32
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
1.9%
3
1.3%
8
0.0%
0

9
0.5%
44
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4860
100.0%
559
100.0%
747
100.0%
156
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8781


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 13.3%
484
17.2%
340
11.7%
125
23.3%
31
28.6%
100
15.2%
236

4
15.1%
1316
No 85.7%
3110
82.7%
1638
87.8%
938
76.7%
102
71.4%
250
84.4%
1313

105
84.3%
7351
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.0%
36
0.2%
3
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
6

4
0.6%
50
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1981
100.0%
1068
100.0%
133
100.0%
350
100.0%
1555

113

8717


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 12.9%
152
14.8%
391
14.3%
356
16.5%
235
17.4%
181

6
15.0%
1315
No 85.2%
1003
84.9%
2251
85.4%
2122
82.9%
1182
82.5%
858

40
84.5%
7416
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
22
0.3%
8
0.3%
7
0.6%
8
0.1%
1

7
0.5%
46
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2650
100.0%
2485
100.0%
1425
100.0%
1040

53

8777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
416
19.9%
904
14.9%
1320
No 89.6%
3834
79.6%
3622
84.4%
7456
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.7%
31
0.5%
23
0.6%
54
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4281
100.0%
4549

8830


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
64
10.6%
295
17.7%
519
17.0%
232
29.7%
159

50
15.3%
1269
No 90.3%
594
89.1%
2479
81.8%
2392
82.6%
1130
70.3%
376

485
84.3%
6971
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.5%
14
0.4%
6
0.0%
0

26
0.3%
28
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
658
100.0%
2782
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1368
100.0%
535

561

8268