Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BGHOST_B (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Have you ever seen or been in the presence of a ghost? (Q292C)
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1601 18.1% 18.1%
No 7043 79.8% 97.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 185 2.1% 100%
Missing 8829 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.9%
196
19.2%
293
20.5%
315
20.6%
353
18.7%
248
13.1%
192

3
18.3%
1597
No 81.2%
940
79.9%
1221
75.7%
1166
77.3%
1322
79.7%
1057
85.1%
1245

93
79.7%
6951
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
21
0.9%
14
3.8%
59
2.0%
35
1.6%
21
1.8%
26

8
2.0%
176
Missing 1166 1407 1627 1715 1282 1513 0 8710
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
1528
100.0%
1540
100.0%
1710
100.0%
1326
100.0%
1463

104

8724


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 30.5%
366
22.5%
216
16.0%
255
21.1%
258
10.9%
105
15.1%
198

202
19.3%
1398
No 66.8%
801
76.2%
733
82.7%
1318
77.9%
954
87.3%
839
81.6%
1066

1331
78.8%
5711
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.7%
32
1.4%
13
1.3%
21
1.1%
13
1.8%
17
3.3%
43

46
1.9%
139
Missing 1615 967 1564 1096 931 1267 0 7440
TOTAL 100.0%
1199
100.0%
962
100.0%
1594
100.0%
1225
100.0%
961
100.0%
1307

1579

7248


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 15.6%
760
22.9%
128
28.1%
210
21.7%
34
20.1%
124
18.7%
344

0
18.2%
1600
No 82.5%
4007
72.6%
406
71.1%
532
76.4%
120
78.3%
483
79.2%
1459

38
79.8%
7007
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.9%
92
4.5%
25
0.8%
6
1.9%
3
1.6%
10
2.1%
39

9
2.0%
175
Missing 4605 576 871 223 527 1991 0 8793
TOTAL 100.0%
4859
100.0%
559
100.0%
748
100.0%
157
100.0%
617
100.0%
1842

47

8782


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 16.6%
604
17.2%
340
16.3%
174
26.1%
35
31.4%
110
19.3%
300

38
17.9%
1563
No 81.0%
2942
81.3%
1610
80.9%
864
69.4%
93
64.9%
227
79.5%
1236

71
80.0%
6972
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.3%
84
1.5%
30
2.8%
30
4.5%
6
3.7%
13
1.2%
18

4
2.1%
181
Missing 3473 2018 1359 149 226 1439 0 8664
TOTAL 100.0%
3630
100.0%
1980
100.0%
1068
100.0%
134
100.0%
350
100.0%
1554

113

8716


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 23.1%
272
22.2%
589
16.6%
413
13.5%
193
11.8%
123

9
18.1%
1590
No 76.3%
898
75.8%
2007
80.8%
2008
83.3%
1188
87.3%
907

35
79.9%
7008
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.6%
7
2.0%
53
2.5%
63
3.2%
45
0.9%
9

8
2.0%
177
Missing 1206 2863 2329 1414 990 0 8802
TOTAL 100.0%
1177
100.0%
2649
100.0%
2484
100.0%
1426
100.0%
1039

52

8775


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
676
20.3%
925
18.1%
1601
No 82.2%
3519
77.5%
3524
79.8%
7043
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
85
2.2%
100
2.1%
185
Missing 4274 4555 8829
TOTAL 100.0%
4280
100.0%
4549

8829


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 9.3%
61
14.3%
397
22.4%
654
18.0%
246
25.2%
135

108
18.1%
1493
No 88.8%
585
84.9%
2361
75.9%
2219
78.6%
1075
71.3%
382

422
80.1%
6622
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.0%
13
0.8%
23
1.8%
52
3.4%
46
3.5%
19

32
1.9%
153
Missing 609 2852 3057 1233 555 0 8306
TOTAL 100.0%
659
100.0%
2781
100.0%
2925
100.0%
1367
100.0%
536

562

8268