Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


LLITEXT (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 1: Interviewer asked to speak to youngest male or female in the household (18 years or older) first
  1) Asked for youngest male first
  2) Asked for youngest female first

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Asked for youngest male first 5805 50.3% 50.3%
Asked for youngest female first 5741 49.7% 100%
Missing 6111 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Asked for youngest male first 45.3%
451
57.4%
830
53.8%
1074
50.3%
1178
48.6%
948
47.4%
1244

79
50.4%
5725
Asked for youngest female first 54.7%
544
42.6%
615
46.2%
922
49.7%
1162
51.4%
1003
52.6%
1379

117
49.6%
5625
Missing 1329 1490 1172 1085 656 353 0 6085
TOTAL 100.0%
995
100.0%
1445
100.0%
1996
100.0%
2340
100.0%
1951
100.0%
2623

196

11350


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Asked for youngest male first 50.8%
834
54.1%
615
51.3%
994
46.5%
652
45.7%
565
54.2%
997

1148
50.7%
4657
Asked for youngest female first 49.2%
807
45.9%
521
48.7%
944
53.5%
750
54.3%
670
45.8%
844

1205
49.3%
4536
Missing 1173 793 1219 920 658 734 0 5497
TOTAL 100.0%
1641
100.0%
1136
100.0%
1938
100.0%
1402
100.0%
1235
100.0%
1841

2353

9193


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Asked for youngest male first 49.7%
3430
49.3%
297
47.6%
428
57.2%
127
51.6%
513
53.4%
991

18
50.4%
5786
Asked for youngest female first 50.3%
3465
50.7%
306
52.4%
472
42.8%
95
48.4%
481
46.6%
866

56
49.6%
5685
Missing 2568 531 718 158 151 1977 0 6103
TOTAL 100.0%
6895
100.0%
603
100.0%
900
100.0%
222
100.0%
994
100.0%
1857

74

11471


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Asked for youngest male first 50.2%
2597
48.2%
1330
53.2%
617
57.9%
124
50.7%
190
51.8%
867

81
50.4%
5725
Asked for youngest female first 49.8%
2579
51.8%
1427
46.8%
543
42.1%
90
49.3%
185
48.2%
807

110
49.6%
5631
Missing 1928 1242 1268 68 201 1320 0 6027
TOTAL 100.0%
5176
100.0%
2757
100.0%
1160
100.0%
214
100.0%
375
100.0%
1674

191

11356


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Asked for youngest male first 50.2%
734
50.8%
1875
48.6%
1521
54.3%
1002
48.4%
661

13
50.4%
5793
Asked for youngest female first 49.8%
727
49.2%
1814
51.4%
1609
45.7%
844
51.6%
704

42
49.6%
5698
Missing 923 1824 1684 993 663 0 6087
TOTAL 100.0%
1461
100.0%
3689
100.0%
3130
100.0%
1846
100.0%
1365

55

11491


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Asked for youngest male first 57.7%
2857
44.7%
2948
50.3%
5805
Asked for youngest female first 42.3%
2093
55.3%
3648
49.7%
5741
Missing 3604 2507 6111
TOTAL 100.0%
4950
100.0%
6596

11546


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Asked for youngest male first 52.2%
469
50.8%
1975
50.3%
1924
49.0%
753
46.3%
280

406
50.2%
5401
Asked for youngest female first 47.8%
429
49.2%
1912
49.7%
1903
51.0%
783
53.7%
325

389
49.8%
5352
Missing 370 1748 2154 1065 485 0 5822
TOTAL 100.0%
898
100.0%
3887
100.0%
3827
100.0%
1536
100.0%
605

795

10753