Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


CHR (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 11-12 or 99: Do you think of yourself as a Christian or not? [Note: If respondent named a non-Christian religion in RELIG, CHR was not read and respondent was assigned a value of 2 on CHR.]
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 1495 54.7% 54.7%
No 1018 37.2% 91.9%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 221 8.1% 100%
Missing 14923 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes 44.2%
192
46.6%
300
54.2%
274
63.1%
284
62.6%
246
63.0%
155

44
54.3%
1451
No 53.9%
234
46.3%
298
33.6%
170
28.0%
126
28.5%
112
28.0%
69

10
37.7%
1009
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.8%
8
7.1%
46
12.3%
62
8.9%
40
8.9%
35
8.9%
22

7
8.0%
213
Missing 1890 2291 2661 2975 2213 2731 0 14761
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
644
100.0%
506
100.0%
450
100.0%
393
100.0%
246

61

2673


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
361
54.8%
165
51.5%
250
38.9%
124
57.3%
129
55.3%
202

264
54.5%
1231
No 30.2%
170
40.9%
123
37.5%
182
53.6%
171
41.3%
93
38.4%
140

140
38.9%
879
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 5.5%
31
4.3%
13
10.9%
53
7.5%
24
1.3%
3
6.3%
23

74
6.5%
147
Missing 2253 1628 2673 2002 1668 2209 0 12433
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
301
100.0%
485
100.0%
319
100.0%
225
100.0%
365

478

2257


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes 58.1%
724
48.4%
118
53.8%
157
61.8%
34
78.0%
85
47.7%
367

10
54.7%
1485
No 32.2%
401
45.5%
111
28.8%
84
32.7%
18
20.2%
22
49.2%
378

5
37.3%
1014
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.7%
121
6.1%
15
17.5%
51
5.5%
3
1.8%
2
3.1%
24

5
8.0%
216
Missing 8219 890 1327 324 1036 3065 0 14861
TOTAL 100.0%
1246
100.0%
244
100.0%
292
100.0%
55
100.0%
109
100.0%
769

20

2715


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
107
0.0%
0
76.5%
13
0.0%
0
29.7%
80
55.0%
1136

159
54.3%
1336
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
4
0.0%
0
53.9%
145
39.8%
822

47
39.5%
971
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.4%
44
5.2%
108

69
6.2%
152
Missing 6996 3999 2411 282 307 928 0 14923
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
0
100.0%
17
100.0%
0
100.0%
269
100.0%
2066

275

2459


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes 50.3%
175
61.5%
531
50.7%
388
48.1%
185
56.4%
198

18
54.4%
1477
No 45.7%
159
34.3%
296
38.0%
291
42.1%
162
30.2%
106

4
37.4%
1014
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.0%
14
4.3%
37
11.2%
86
9.9%
38
13.4%
47

0
8.2%
222
Missing 2036 4649 4050 2454 1679 0 14868
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
864
100.0%
765
100.0%
385
100.0%
351

22

2713


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 48.7%
685
61.0%
810
54.7%
1495
No 42.2%
594
32.0%
424
37.2%
1018
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.1%
128
7.0%
93
8.1%
221
Missing 7147 7776 14923
TOTAL 100.0%
1407
100.0%
1327

2734


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes 66.1%
72
65.5%
365
60.2%
615
37.4%
187
49.5%
138

119
55.8%
1377
No 29.4%
32
31.2%
174
31.4%
321
54.0%
270
46.2%
129

91
37.5%
926
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.6%
5
3.2%
18
8.4%
86
8.6%
43
4.3%
12

58
6.6%
164
Missing 1159 5077 4959 2100 811 0 14106
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
557
100.0%
1022
100.0%
500
100.0%
279

268

2467