Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


BORN (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If RELIG = 1-4 or CHR = 1: Would you describe yourself as a "born again" or evangelical Christian, or not?
  1) Yes, would
  2) No, would not
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, would 6292 42.4% 42.4%
No, would not 7815 52.6% 95%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 746 5% 100%
Missing 2803 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 36.0%
596
40.1%
904
46.2%
1251
43.2%
1310
44.9%
1012
42.4%
1164

55
42.6%
6237
No, would not 54.9%
910
55.7%
1258
50.3%
1363
53.0%
1605
51.6%
1162
51.2%
1406

112
52.6%
7704
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 9.1%
151
4.2%
95
3.5%
94
3.8%
115
3.5%
78
6.4%
177

36
4.8%
710
Missing 667 678 459 394 355 230 0 2783
TOTAL 100.0%
1657
100.0%
2257
100.0%
2708
100.0%
3030
100.0%
2252
100.0%
2747

203

14651


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 51.4%
1259
42.6%
675
47.7%
1279
41.0%
771
38.7%
626
31.7%
669

1013
42.8%
5279
No, would not 41.0%
1006
53.8%
852
46.8%
1255
56.8%
1068
58.8%
950
67.1%
1417

1267
53.1%
6548
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 7.6%
186
3.7%
58
5.6%
150
2.2%
41
2.5%
41
1.3%
27

243
4.1%
503
Missing 363 344 474 440 276 462 0 2359
TOTAL 100.0%
2451
100.0%
1585
100.0%
2684
100.0%
1880
100.0%
1617
100.0%
2113

2523

12330


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 43.7%
3617
29.0%
269
44.1%
599
48.4%
155
52.9%
563
37.5%
1067

22
42.4%
6270
No, would not 52.2%
4316
63.3%
587
53.2%
722
48.1%
154
38.1%
406
56.0%
1594

36
52.6%
7779
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.1%
341
7.8%
72
2.7%
37
3.4%
11
9.0%
96
6.4%
183

7
5.0%
740
Missing 1191 207 261 59 79 990 0 2787
TOTAL 100.0%
8274
100.0%
928
100.0%
1358
100.0%
320
100.0%
1065
100.0%
2844

65

14789


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 56.7%
4030
18.5%
738
47.8%
1137
0.0%
0
22.2%
18
29.0%
329

41
42.5%
6252
No, would not 39.1%
2774
76.1%
3042
46.9%
1114
0.0%
0
77.8%
63
65.3%
741

82
52.6%
7734
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.2%
299
5.5%
219
5.3%
126
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
65

37
4.8%
709
Missing 0 0 51 282 496 1858 0 2687
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2377
100.0%
0
100.0%
81
100.0%
1135

160

14695


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 50.9%
1040
46.0%
2226
42.3%
1718
35.0%
802
31.9%
493

13
42.5%
6279
No, would not 38.4%
785
48.4%
2343
53.7%
2178
63.4%
1454
65.6%
1013

43
52.6%
7773
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 10.8%
220
5.7%
275
4.0%
161
1.7%
38
2.5%
39

12
5.0%
733
Missing 339 668 757 545 483 0 2792
TOTAL 100.0%
2045
100.0%
4844
100.0%
4057
100.0%
2294
100.0%
1545

68

14785


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, would 40.9%
2831
43.7%
3461
42.4%
6292
No, would not 54.4%
3771
51.0%
4045
52.6%
7816
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 4.7%
327
5.3%
419
5.0%
746
Missing 1625 1178 2803
TOTAL 100.0%
6929
100.0%
7925

14854


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Yes, would 65.2%
780
47.4%
2484
37.2%
1866
37.2%
713
28.5%
189

261
43.0%
6032
No, would not 32.7%
391
48.1%
2520
58.8%
2948
58.9%
1127
61.7%
409

420
52.7%
7395
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 2.2%
26
4.5%
234
4.0%
203
3.9%
75
9.8%
65

143
4.3%
603
Missing 71 395 964 684 427 0 2541
TOTAL 100.0%
1197
100.0%
5238
100.0%
5017
100.0%
1915
100.0%
663

824

14030