Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


ATTEND (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Aside from weddings and funerals, how often do you attend religious services... more than once a week, once a week, once or twice a month, a few times a year, seldom, or never?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once or twice a month
  4) A few times a year
  5) Seldom
  6) Never
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More than once a week 2531 14.3% 14.3%
Once a week 4147 23.5% 37.8%
Once or twice a month 2825 16% 53.8%
A few times a year 3205 18.2% 72%
Seldom 2909 16.5% 88.5%
Never 1859 10.5% 99%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 180 1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 10.8%
252
7.2%
212
16.2%
514
16.8%
576
15.2%
397
18.3%
544

36
14.3%
2495
Once a week 22.1%
514
17.4%
510
22.3%
705
23.4%
800
23.1%
602
32.7%
973

43
23.5%
4104
Once or twice a month 19.8%
460
17.8%
521
17.1%
541
14.8%
508
16.2%
423
11.1%
331

41
16.0%
2784
A few times a year 17.3%
403
22.9%
671
19.0%
602
17.3%
592
18.1%
473
14.3%
427

37
18.2%
3168
Seldom 13.7%
319
24.5%
719
16.4%
518
16.9%
578
14.6%
381
12.3%
367

28
16.5%
2882
Never 16.0%
372
9.7%
284
8.2%
259
9.6%
330
12.0%
313
9.7%
288

14
10.6%
1846
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
5
0.5%
16
0.9%
29
1.2%
42
0.7%
18
1.6%
47

22
0.9%
157
TOTAL 100.0%
2325
100.0%
2933
100.0%
3168
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2977

221

17436


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 15.0%
421
11.4%
220
15.8%
498
14.7%
342
12.8%
243
12.0%
308

500
13.8%
2032
Once a week 24.1%
679
24.2%
466
21.3%
673
19.3%
448
25.7%
487
22.0%
566

829
22.6%
3319
Once or twice a month 15.7%
443
17.0%
327
16.0%
505
13.4%
312
18.1%
343
18.1%
465

430
16.3%
2395
A few times a year 15.7%
442
14.4%
277
18.6%
586
20.6%
479
17.8%
337
22.8%
588

496
18.4%
2709
Seldom 15.0%
422
19.6%
379
16.4%
518
19.5%
452
15.3%
290
16.2%
418

430
16.9%
2479
Never 13.4%
376
13.3%
256
11.0%
346
11.8%
275
10.1%
191
8.0%
206

209
11.2%
1650
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.1%
31
0.2%
4
1.0%
32
0.6%
13
0.2%
3
0.9%
24

72
0.7%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1894
100.0%
2575

2966

14691


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 17.7%
1677
2.8%
32
10.6%
171
12.7%
48
21.8%
249
9.0%
344

10
14.3%
2521
Once a week 25.1%
2374
23.1%
262
18.3%
296
10.3%
39
33.1%
379
19.8%
761

36
23.4%
4111
Once or twice a month 16.0%
1517
9.7%
110
16.4%
266
30.7%
116
10.6%
121
18.0%
689

6
16.0%
2819
A few times a year 18.0%
1702
22.6%
256
15.8%
255
21.7%
82
11.4%
130
20.3%
777

3
18.2%
3202
Seldom 13.8%
1306
25.4%
288
22.0%
356
13.0%
49
11.8%
135
20.0%
766

9
16.5%
2900
Never 8.5%
800
15.3%
173
15.8%
256
10.6%
40
9.4%
107
12.4%
476

8
10.5%
1852
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
89
1.1%
13
1.2%
19
1.1%
4
2.0%
23
0.5%
21

10
1.0%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
9465
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1619
100.0%
378
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3834

82

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 23.5%
1670
7.5%
299
17.4%
421
6.7%
19
10.3%
59
1.7%
52

11
14.5%
2520
Once a week 26.3%
1868
33.7%
1348
29.0%
704
8.1%
23
6.8%
39
3.3%
98

67
23.5%
4080
Once or twice a month 16.3%
1155
20.5%
821
18.5%
448
19.1%
54
23.5%
135
6.4%
191

20
16.1%
2804
A few times a year 16.7%
1189
19.6%
782
17.8%
433
33.9%
96
16.7%
96
18.8%
563

45
18.2%
3159
Seldom 11.7%
831
13.6%
543
12.9%
313
23.7%
67
21.7%
125
32.2%
965

65
16.4%
2844
Never 4.7%
334
4.5%
178
4.2%
102
8.1%
23
19.0%
109
36.9%
1103

10
10.6%
1849
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.8%
56
0.7%
27
0.2%
5
0.4%
1
2.1%
12
0.7%
21

58
0.7%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3998
100.0%
2426
100.0%
283
100.0%
575
100.0%
2993

276

17378


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 13.3%
317
14.6%
804
14.4%
695
13.1%
371
16.9%
343

2
14.4%
2530
Once a week 23.7%
565
21.3%
1172
24.1%
1161
24.6%
698
25.3%
514

38
23.4%
4110
Once or twice a month 13.3%
318
15.7%
865
16.6%
799
17.8%
506
16.4%
334

2
16.1%
2822
A few times a year 20.1%
478
17.5%
963
17.7%
854
18.4%
521
18.4%
374

15
18.1%
3190
Seldom 13.6%
324
19.2%
1059
15.2%
734
17.9%
509
13.7%
279

5
16.5%
2905
Never 14.5%
346
10.9%
600
11.1%
533
7.4%
210
8.3%
168

3
10.6%
1857
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.5%
36
0.9%
50
0.8%
38
0.8%
24
0.9%
19

14
0.9%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2384
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2031

79

17581


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
More than once a week 12.2%
1040
16.4%
1491
14.3%
2531
Once a week 20.6%
1762
26.2%
2385
23.5%
4147
Once or twice a month 16.3%
1393
15.7%
1432
16.0%
2825
A few times a year 19.2%
1640
17.2%
1565
18.2%
3205
Seldom 19.2%
1643
13.9%
1266
16.5%
2909
Never 11.3%
967
9.8%
892
10.5%
1859
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.3%
107
0.8%
72
1.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
8552
100.0%
9103

17655


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 36.8%
467
19.6%
1103
9.0%
537
6.2%
160
6.8%
74

189
14.1%
2341
Once a week 32.3%
410
27.1%
1527
22.1%
1323
18.8%
489
12.2%
133

265
23.4%
3882
Once or twice a month 8.4%
106
15.5%
871
18.9%
1132
17.1%
445
11.8%
129

143
16.2%
2683
A few times a year 7.5%
95
17.6%
989
19.5%
1164
23.8%
618
18.1%
197

142
18.5%
3063
Seldom 6.9%
87
12.5%
705
20.9%
1249
16.7%
434
26.5%
289

146
16.7%
2764
Never 7.9%
100
7.3%
414
8.9%
531
16.5%
428
22.3%
243

144
10.4%
1716
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.2%
3
0.4%
24
0.8%
46
1.0%
27
2.3%
25

56
0.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5633
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1085

16574