Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


AGE_RE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent's age, recoded (RECAGE)
  1) 18 to 24
  2) 25 to 34
  3) 35 to 44
  4) 45 to 54
  5) 55 to 64
  6) 65 or older
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 to 24 2324 13.2% 13.2%
25 to 34 2935 16.6% 29.8%
35 to 44 3167 17.9% 47.7%
45 to 54 3425 19.4% 67.1%
55 to 64 2607 14.8% 81.9%
65 or older 2976 16.9% 98.8%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 222 1.3% 100.1%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 100.0%
2324
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
13.3%
2324
25 to 34 0.0%
0
100.0%
2935
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
16.8%
2935
35 to 44 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
18.2%
3167
45 to 54 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3425
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
19.6%
3425
55 to 64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2607
0.0%
0

0
15.0%
2607
65 or older 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2976

0
17.1%
2976
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

222
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3425
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 16.5%
465
15.3%
295
13.8%
437
10.1%
234
11.5%
217
10.0%
257

419
13.0%
1905
25 to 34 19.5%
549
20.0%
386
18.5%
584
17.2%
399
16.6%
315
13.6%
350

352
17.6%
2583
35 to 44 19.8%
557
13.3%
257
16.8%
530
21.9%
508
24.8%
470
21.8%
562

284
19.6%
2884
45 to 54 13.1%
368
13.1%
253
18.4%
582
20.5%
475
23.6%
447
30.4%
782

518
19.8%
2907
55 to 64 10.8%
303
16.1%
311
14.7%
463
16.7%
387
15.4%
292
14.6%
377

474
14.5%
2133
65 or older 19.4%
547
21.9%
423
17.2%
543
13.2%
306
7.8%
147
8.3%
215

796
14.8%
2181
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
25
0.2%
4
0.6%
19
0.6%
13
0.3%
6
1.3%
33

123
0.7%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1894
100.0%
2576

2966

14693


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 2.4%
227
17.4%
197
0.9%
15
4.5%
17
0.2%
2
48.5%
1859

5
13.2%
2317
25 to 34 14.7%
1394
30.6%
347
7.6%
123
28.7%
109
1.0%
11
24.8%
950

0
16.7%
2934
35 to 44 22.2%
2097
22.2%
252
18.2%
294
19.5%
74
1.0%
11
11.3%
433

7
18.0%
3161
45 to 54 23.8%
2254
18.1%
205
28.4%
459
27.9%
106
5.9%
68
8.4%
323

11
19.4%
3415
55 to 64 17.6%
1669
7.7%
87
26.9%
436
13.2%
50
16.3%
186
4.5%
174

5
14.8%
2602
65 or older 18.1%
1709
4.0%
45
17.0%
275
6.3%
24
72.7%
832
2.0%
78

14
16.9%
2963
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.2%
113
0.2%
2
1.1%
17
0.0%
0
3.0%
34
0.4%
16

41
1.0%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
9463
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
380
100.0%
1144
100.0%
3833

83

17574


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 7.1%
503
12.2%
488
21.4%
519
11.3%
32
17.2%
99
21.5%
643

40
13.1%
2284
25 to 34 11.8%
841
15.5%
620
21.2%
515
11.3%
32
29.2%
168
24.3%
727

33
16.7%
2903
35 to 44 16.9%
1198
18.0%
721
22.1%
537
17.0%
48
17.0%
98
17.4%
522

44
18.0%
3124
45 to 54 20.7%
1469
21.9%
876
17.6%
427
23.4%
66
15.3%
88
15.3%
458

41
19.5%
3384
55 to 64 17.6%
1251
14.1%
563
9.8%
239
20.2%
57
13.2%
76
11.8%
352

69
14.6%
2538
65 or older 24.6%
1745
17.2%
686
7.2%
174
16.3%
46
8.2%
47
8.7%
259

18
17.0%
2957
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 1.4%
96
1.2%
46
0.7%
17
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
33

30
1.1%
193
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
4000
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
576
100.0%
2994

275

17383


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 15.9%
378
13.8%
762
20.6%
990
5.0%
143
2.4%
48

2
13.2%
2321
25 to 34 15.7%
373
14.2%
784
15.5%
744
22.8%
646
19.1%
387

0
16.7%
2934
35 to 44 12.0%
285
16.8%
924
16.8%
808
24.7%
701
22.1%
449

0
18.0%
3167
45 to 54 16.4%
390
20.8%
1149
18.8%
905
21.2%
602
18.7%
379

1
19.5%
3425
55 to 64 13.5%
321
15.5%
853
14.3%
688
13.3%
379
17.5%
356

10
14.8%
2597
65 or older 26.7%
636
18.3%
1010
12.8%
618
12.2%
345
17.3%
352

15
16.8%
2961
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.5%
30
1.3%
62
0.8%
23
2.9%
58

49
1.0%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2029

77

17578


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18 to 24 13.9%
1189
12.5%
1134
13.2%
2323
25 to 34 17.4%
1486
15.9%
1449
16.6%
2935
35 to 44 18.5%
1583
17.4%
1585
17.9%
3168
45 to 54 19.7%
1684
19.1%
1741
19.4%
3425
55 to 64 14.8%
1264
14.8%
1343
14.8%
2607
65 or older 14.9%
1273
18.7%
1703
16.9%
2976
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.9%
75
1.6%
148
1.3%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
18 to 24 11.0%
139
9.6%
543
14.6%
875
18.2%
473
16.8%
183

111
13.4%
2213
25 to 34 10.7%
135
12.6%
709
18.6%
1114
20.6%
537
21.8%
238

202
16.5%
2733
35 to 44 18.4%
233
20.1%
1131
18.2%
1090
16.8%
437
15.0%
163

114
18.4%
3054
45 to 54 24.3%
308
21.5%
1211
19.1%
1143
17.3%
451
15.2%
166

148
19.8%
3279
55 to 64 13.6%
172
16.4%
922
13.4%
802
14.3%
371
16.1%
176

164
14.7%
2443
65 or older 21.6%
274
19.1%
1077
14.8%
884
12.2%
318
14.1%
154

269
16.3%
2707
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
6
0.7%
41
1.2%
73
0.5%
14
0.9%
10

77
0.9%
144
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1085

16573