Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


EDUC_RE (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Recoded education (RECEDUC)
  1) Less than a high school diploma
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college, no four-year degree
  4) At least a four-year college degree
  9) Don't know/Refused (VOL.)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Less than a high school diploma 2383 13.5% 13.5%
High school graduate 6088 34.5% 48%
Some college, no four-year degree 4239 24% 72%
At least a four-year college degree 4869 27.6% 99.6%
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 78 .4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 16.3%
378
12.7%
373
9.0%
285
11.4%
390
12.3%
321
21.4%
636

0
13.7%
2383
High school graduate 33.5%
779
30.8%
904
32.3%
1024
37.1%
1270
36.9%
961
37.4%
1112

38
34.7%
6050
Some college, no four-year degree 41.9%
973
21.3%
624
22.4%
708
22.9%
784
22.2%
580
17.3%
516

54
24.0%
4185
At least a four-year college degree 8.2%
191
35.2%
1034
36.3%
1150
28.6%
981
28.2%
735
23.4%
697

81
27.5%
4788
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.4%
10
0.5%
15

49
0.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
2323
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

222

17434


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 33.8%
952
17.0%
327
13.5%
427
4.1%
96
2.2%
42
1.0%
25

514
12.7%
1869
High school graduate 41.1%
1157
51.3%
989
41.6%
1315
32.0%
743
21.7%
410
17.4%
448

1026
34.5%
5062
Some college, no four-year degree 16.3%
458
18.7%
360
25.5%
805
33.9%
786
32.6%
617
23.0%
591

621
24.6%
3617
At least a four-year college degree 8.7%
245
12.8%
246
19.3%
609
30.0%
696
43.4%
822
58.3%
1500

750
28.0%
4118
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
1
0.4%
7
0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
11

56
0.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2813
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3158
100.0%
2321
100.0%
1892
100.0%
2575

2967

14688


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 10.6%
1006
27.9%
317
15.5%
251
23.2%
88
25.8%
295
11.0%
420

7
13.5%
2377
High school graduate 32.4%
3071
27.4%
311
41.3%
669
48.5%
184
39.3%
450
36.4%
1396

8
34.6%
6081
Some college, no four-year degree 22.8%
2160
28.5%
324
19.5%
315
12.7%
48
16.9%
193
30.7%
1179

21
24.0%
4219
At least a four-year college degree 33.8%
3196
16.1%
183
23.7%
383
15.6%
59
17.4%
199
21.9%
838

11
27.6%
4858
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
0.1%
2

36
0.2%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1618
100.0%
379
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3835

83

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 15.0%
1065
13.5%
540
12.6%
305
8.2%
23
8.2%
47
12.9%
385

17
13.6%
2365
High school graduate 35.4%
2515
33.6%
1343
40.1%
973
7.1%
20
23.9%
137
33.6%
1005

94
34.5%
5993
Some college, no four-year degree 22.8%
1616
23.9%
955
27.1%
657
18.8%
53
26.5%
152
25.1%
752

53
24.1%
4185
At least a four-year college degree 26.4%
1874
28.6%
1145
20.3%
492
66.0%
186
40.4%
232
28.3%
847

93
27.5%
4776
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.5%
32
0.4%
16
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
0.1%
3

19
0.3%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
7102
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
282
100.0%
574
100.0%
2992

276

17377


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 100.0%
2383
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
13.6%
2383
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
5513
12.0%
576
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
34.6%
6089
Some college, no four-year degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.0%
4239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

0
24.1%
4239
At least a four-year college degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

0
27.7%
4869
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

78
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5513
100.0%
4815
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17580


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 14.5%
1242
12.5%
1141
13.5%
2383
High school graduate 34.4%
2942
34.6%
3146
34.5%
6088
Some college, no four-year degree 22.8%
1951
25.1%
2288
24.0%
4239
At least a four-year college degree 27.8%
2381
27.3%
2488
27.6%
4869
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.4%
37
0.5%
41
0.4%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
8553
100.0%
9104

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Less than a high school diploma 10.4%
132
13.3%
751
11.3%
675
11.0%
286
22.8%
249

290
12.6%
2093
High school graduate 37.3%
473
37.8%
2128
33.5%
2004
27.7%
721
29.7%
324

438
34.1%
5650
Some college, no four-year degree 25.2%
319
23.3%
1315
26.1%
1562
24.8%
644
17.5%
191

209
24.3%
4031
At least a four-year college degree 26.8%
340
25.3%
1427
29.0%
1733
36.4%
947
29.8%
325

97
28.8%
4772
Don't know/Refused (VOL.) 0.3%
4
0.2%
13
0.1%
7
0.1%
3
0.1%
1

50
0.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1268
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5981
100.0%
2601
100.0%
1090

1084

16574