Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


HISP_KEY (Weighted by WEIGHT)

Respondent was randomly asked HISP1 or HISP3 (HISPRAN)
  1) Respondent was asked HISP1
  2) Respondent was asked HISP3

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Respondent was asked HISP1 8855 50.1% 50.1%
Respondent was asked HISP3 8803 49.9% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
Respondent was asked HISP1 47.8%
1111
47.4%
1392
52.4%
1661
52.3%
1792
48.3%
1260
51.4%
1531

108
50.2%
8747
Respondent was asked HISP3 52.2%
1213
52.6%
1543
47.6%
1506
47.7%
1634
51.7%
1347
48.6%
1445

115
49.8%
8688
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
2935
100.0%
3167
100.0%
3426
100.0%
2607
100.0%
2976

223

17435


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Respondent was asked HISP1 47.8%
1345
48.8%
941
51.2%
1617
50.4%
1170
51.3%
971
50.3%
1294

1516
50.0%
7338
Respondent was asked HISP3 52.2%
1469
51.2%
988
48.8%
1540
49.6%
1152
48.7%
923
49.7%
1280

1450
50.0%
7352
TOTAL 100.0%
2814
100.0%
1929
100.0%
3157
100.0%
2322
100.0%
1894
100.0%
2574

2966

14690


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
Respondent was asked HISP1 50.8%
4803
45.4%
515
53.6%
868
46.4%
176
48.5%
555
49.4%
1894

44
50.1%
8811
Respondent was asked HISP3 49.2%
4661
54.6%
620
46.4%
751
53.6%
203
51.5%
590
50.6%
1940

38
49.9%
8765
TOTAL 100.0%
9464
100.0%
1135
100.0%
1619
100.0%
379
100.0%
1145
100.0%
3834

82

17576


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
Respondent was asked HISP1 50.1%
3559
50.1%
2005
50.0%
1213
54.1%
153
55.9%
322
48.4%
1450

152
50.1%
8702
Respondent was asked HISP3 49.9%
3544
49.9%
1994
50.0%
1215
45.9%
130
44.1%
254
51.6%
1543

124
49.9%
8680
TOTAL 100.0%
7103
100.0%
3999
100.0%
2428
100.0%
283
100.0%
576
100.0%
2993

276

17382


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
Respondent was asked HISP1 51.9%
1236
48.7%
2687
47.8%
2300
53.2%
1511
53.5%
1085

34
50.2%
8819
Respondent was asked HISP3 48.1%
1147
51.3%
2825
52.2%
2514
46.8%
1329
46.5%
944

44
49.8%
8759
TOTAL 100.0%
2383
100.0%
5512
100.0%
4814
100.0%
2840
100.0%
2029

78

17578


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent was asked HISP1 50.8%
4343
49.6%
4511
50.1%
8854
Respondent was asked HISP3 49.2%
4211
50.4%
4592
49.9%
8803
TOTAL 100.0%
8554
100.0%
9103

17657


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
Respondent was asked HISP1 49.9%
632
50.1%
2821
50.2%
3001
49.9%
1298
50.5%
550

553
50.1%
8302
Respondent was asked HISP3 50.1%
635
49.9%
2813
49.8%
2981
50.1%
1302
49.5%
540

532
49.9%
8271
TOTAL 100.0%
1267
100.0%
5634
100.0%
5982
100.0%
2600
100.0%
1090

1085

16573