Religion and Public Life Survey, 2009

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Pew Research Center > Analysis


S1 (Weighted by WEIGHT)

If SAMPLE = 2: Are you under 18 years old, or are you 18 or older?
  2) 18 or older

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
18 or older 6111 100% 100%
Missing 11546 % %

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 34 35 to 44 45 to 54 55 to 64 65 or older Missing TOTAL
18 or older 100.0%
1329
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1172
100.0%
1085
100.0%
656
100.0%
353

27
100.0%
6085
Missing 995 1445 1996 2340 1951 2623 0 11350
TOTAL 100.0%
1329
100.0%
1490
100.0%
1172
100.0%
1085
100.0%
656
100.0%
353

27

6085


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20,000 to under $30,000 $30,000 to under $50,000 $50,000 to under $75,000 $75,000 to under $100,000 $100,000 or more Missing TOTAL
18 or older 100.0%
1173
100.0%
793
100.0%
1219
100.0%
920
100.0%
658
100.0%
734

614
100.0%
5497
Missing 1641 1136 1938 1402 1235 1841 0 9193
TOTAL 100.0%
1173
100.0%
793
100.0%
1219
100.0%
920
100.0%
658
100.0%
734

614

5497


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Living with a partner Divorced Separated Widowed Never been married Missing TOTAL
18 or older 100.0%
2568
100.0%
531
100.0%
718
100.0%
158
100.0%
151
100.0%
1977

8
100.0%
6103
Missing 6896 603 900 221 994 1857 0 11471
TOTAL 100.0%
2568
100.0%
531
100.0%
718
100.0%
158
100.0%
151
100.0%
1977

8

6103


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Roman Catholic Other Christian (Mormon, Orthodox, Unitarian, self-identified as Christian) Jewish Other religion Atheist, agnostic, nothing in particular Missing TOTAL
18 or older 100.0%
1928
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1268
100.0%
68
100.0%
201
100.0%
1320

84
100.0%
6027
Missing 5175 2757 1159 215 375 1673 0 11354
TOTAL 100.0%
1928
100.0%
1242
100.0%
1268
100.0%
68
100.0%
201
100.0%
1320

84

6027


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than a high school diploma High school graduate Some college, no four-year degree Four-year college degree Post-graduate training or professional schooling after college Missing TOTAL
18 or older 100.0%
923
100.0%
1824
100.0%
1684
100.0%
993
100.0%
663

23
100.0%
6087
Missing 1460 3688 3130 1847 1366 0 11491
TOTAL 100.0%
923
100.0%
1824
100.0%
1684
100.0%
993
100.0%
663

23

6087


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18 or older 100.0%
3604
100.0%
2507
100.0%
6111
Missing 4950 6596 11546
TOTAL 100.0%
3604
100.0%
2507

6111


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Very conservative Conservative Moderate Liberal Very liberal Missing TOTAL
18 or older 100.0%
370
100.0%
1748
100.0%
2154
100.0%
1065
100.0%
485

289
100.0%
5822
Missing 898 3886 3827 1535 605 0 10751
TOTAL 100.0%
370
100.0%
1748
100.0%
2154
100.0%
1065
100.0%
485

289

5822